Tennis circuit
The 1985 Nabisco Grand Prix was a professional men's tennis circuit held that year. It consisted of 71 tournaments held in 19 different countries. The tour incorporated the four ITF grand slam tournaments, three World Championship Tennis tournaments and the Grand Prix tournaments. Total prize money for the circuit was $23 million. The circuit was administered by the Men's International Professional Tennis Council (MIPTC).[1] In November 1985 the MIPTC sued player–management agencies ProServ and IMG alleging that these firms were holding the tennis game hostage and were 'exerting extensive power over players'.[2][3]
The 1985 circuit marked the last time the Australian Open was held in November before moving to its current slot in January. In January 1986 at an awards ceremony in New York the ATP players elected Ivan Lendl as the 1985 ATP Player of the Year.[4] Lendl won the most tournament titles, played the most finals, was the points leader of the Grand Prix circuit and finished the year as no.1 in the ATP ranking. The Grand Slam tournaments were won by four different players (Wilander, Edberg, Becker, Lendl) and for the first time since 1934 all winners were European.[1]
Schedule
The table below shows the 1985 Nabisco Grand Prix schedule (a precursor to the ATP Tour).
- Key
Grand Slam events
|
Team events
|
World Championship Tennis Event
|
Year-end championships
|
January
Week
|
Tournament
|
Champions
|
Runners-up
|
Semifinalists
|
Quarterfinalists
|
7 Jan |
Benson and Hedges Open Auckland, New Zealand Hard – $80,000 – 32S/16D Singles |
Chris Lewis 7–5, 6–0, 2–6, 6–4 |
Wally Masur |
John Fitzgerald Danny Saltz |
Brad Drewett Kelly Evernden Peter Doohan Glenn Layendecker
|
John Fitzgerald Chris Lewis 7–6, 6–2 |
Broderick Dyke Wally Masur
|
21 Jan |
Ebel U.S. Pro Indoor Philadelphia, United States Hard – $300,000 – 48S/24D Singles – Doubles |
John McEnroe 6–3, 7–6, 6–1 |
Miloslav Mečíř |
Scott Davis Jimmy Connors |
Yannick Noah Eliot Teltscher João Soares Mel Purcell
|
Joakim Nyström Mats Wilander 7–6, 7–6 |
Wojciech Fibak Sandy Mayer
|
28 Jan |
U.S. Indoor Championships Memphis, United States Carpet – $250,000 – 48S/24D Singles – Doubles |
Stefan Edberg 6–1, 6–0 |
Yannick Noah |
Jimmy Connors Eliot Teltscher |
Brad Gilbert Shahar Perkiss Kevin Curren Greg Holmes
|
Pavel Složil Tomáš Šmíd 1–6, 6–3, 6–4 |
Kevin Curren Steve Denton
|
February
Week
|
Tournament
|
Champions
|
Runners-up
|
Semifinalists
|
Quarterfinalists
|
4 Feb 11 Feb |
Lipton International Players Championships Delray Beach, United States Hard – $750,000 – 128S/64D Singles – Doubles |
Tim Mayotte 4–6, 4–6, 6–3, 6–2, 6–4 |
Scott Davis |
Tomáš Šmíd Jan Gunnarsson |
Stefan Edberg Yannick Noah Vitas Gerulaitis Mike Leach
|
Paul Annacone Christo van Rensburg 7–5, 7–5, 6–4 |
Sherwood Stewart Kim Warwick
|
18 Feb |
Pilot Pen Classic La Quinta, United States Hard – $300,000 – 56S/28D Singles – Doubles |
Larry Stefanki 6–1, 6–4, 3–6, 6–3 |
David Pate |
Greg Holmes Libor Pimek |
Jimmy Connors Tarik Benhabiles Aaron Krickstein John Lloyd
|
Heinz Günthardt Balázs Taróczy 7–6, 7–5 |
Ken Flach Robert Seguso
|
Molson Light Challenge Toronto, Ontario, Canada Carpet – $125,000 – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Kevin Curren 7–6(8–6), 6–3 |
Anders Järryd |
Wojciech Fibak Eliot Teltscher |
Peter Fleming Gene Mayer Bud Schultz Ramesh Krishnan
|
Peter Fleming Anders Järryd 7–6(8–6), 6–2 |
Glenn Layendecker Glenn Michibata
|
25 Febr |
WCT Houston Shootout Houston, United States Carpet – $300,000 – 32S/16D Singles |
John McEnroe 7–5, 6–1, 7–6 |
Kevin Curren |
Peter Fleming Shahar Perkiss |
Brad Gilbert Leif Shiras Mark Dickson Tim Mayotte
|
Peter Fleming John McEnroe 6–3, 6–2 |
Hank Pfister Ben Testerman
|
Nabisco Grand Prix de Verano Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay – $80,000 – 32S/16D Singles |
Martín Jaite 6–4, 6–2 |
Diego Pérez |
Jimmy Brown Horacio de la Peña |
Roberto Argüello Raúl Viver Francisco Maciel Marcelo Ingaramo
|
Martín Jaite Christian Miniussi 6–4, 6–3 |
Eduardo Bengoechea Diego Pérez
|
March
Week
|
Tournament
|
Champions
|
Runners-up
|
Semifinalists
|
Quarterfinalists
|
4 Mar |
1985 Davis Cup Kyoto, Japan – carpet Sindelfingen, West Germany – carpet Tbilisi, Soviet Union – carpet Buenos Aires, Argentina – clay Asunción, Paraguay – carpet Split, Yugoslavia – clay (i) Calcutta, India – grass Santiago, Chile – clay |
First Round Winners United States 5–0 West Germany 3–2 Czechoslovakia 3–2 Ecuador 4–1 Paraguay 3–2 Australia 3–2 India 3–2 Sweden 4–1 |
First Round Losers Japan Spain Soviet Union Argentina France Yugoslavia Italy Chile |
|
|
11 Mar |
Belgium Indoor Championships Brussels, Belgium Carpet – $210,000 – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Anders Järryd 6–4, 3–6, 7–5 |
Mats Wilander |
Pat Cash Stefan Edberg |
Heinz Günthardt Joakim Nyström Sammy Giammalva Tomáš Šmíd
|
Anders Järryd Stefan Edberg 6–3, 7–6 |
Kevin Curren Wojciech Fibak
|
18 Mar |
ABN World Tennis Tournament Rotterdam, Netherlands Carpet – $250,000 – 32S/16D Singles |
Miloslav Mečíř 6–1, 6–2 |
Jakob Hlasek |
Tomáš Šmíd Joakim Nyström |
John Sadri Francisco González Pat Cash Boris Becker
|
Pavel Složil Tomáš Šmíd 6–4, 6–4 |
Vitas Gerulaitis Paul McNamee
|
Lorraine Open Nancy, France Hard(i) – $80,000 – 32S/16D |
Tim Wilkison 4–6, 7–6, 9–7 |
Slobodan Živojinović |
Pascal Portes Chip Hooper |
John Frawley Henri Leconte Rolf Gehring Bernhard Pils
|
Marcel Freeman Rodney Harmon 6–4, 7–6 |
Jaroslav Navrátil Jonas Svensson
|
25 Mar |
Fila Trophy Milan, Italy Carpet – $300,000 – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
John McEnroe 6–4, 6–1 |
Anders Järryd |
Jakob Hlasek Tomáš Šmíd |
Henri Leconte Tim Wilkison Vitas Gerulaitis John Sadri
|
Heinz Günthardt Anders Järryd 6–2, 6–1 |
Broderick Dyke Wally Masur
|
Paine Webber Classic Fort Myers, United States Hard – $250,000 – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Ivan Lendl 6–3, 6–2 |
Jimmy Connors |
Andrés Gómez Sammy Giammalva, Jr. |
Johan Kriek Eliot Teltscher Scott Davis Brad Gilbert
|
Ken Flach Robert Seguso 3–6, 6–3, 6–3 |
Sammy Giammalva David Pate
|
April
Week
|
Tournament
|
Champions
|
Runners-up
|
Semifinalists
|
Quarterfinalists
|
1 Apr |
Jacomo Monte Carlo Open Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France Clay – $405,000 – 48S/24D |
Ivan Lendl 6–1, 6–3, 4–6, 6–4 |
Mats Wilander |
Henrik Sundström Aaron Krickstein |
Francesco Cancellotti Michael Westphal Tomáš Šmíd Libor Pimek
|
Pavel Složil Tomáš Šmíd 6–2, 6–3 |
Shlomo Glickstein Shahar Perkiss
|
Volvo Tennis Chicago Chicago, United States Carpet – $250,000 – 32S/16D |
John McEnroe Walkover |
Jimmy Connors |
Scott Davis Andrés Gómez |
Paul Annacone Terry Moor Tim Mayotte Brad Gilbert
|
Johan Kriek Yannick Noah 3–6, 4–6, 7–5, 6–1, 6–4 |
Ken Flach Robert Seguso
|
6 Apr |
Bavarian Open Munich, West Germany Clay – $100,000 – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Joakim Nyström 6–1, 6–0 |
Hans Schwaier |
Diego Pérez José Luis Clerc |
Emilio Sánchez Klaus Eberhard Miloslav Mečíř Cássio Motta
|
Mark Edmondson Kim Warwick 4–6, 7–5, 7–5 |
Sergio Casal Emilio Sánchez
|
8 Apr |
Buick WCT Finals Dallas, United States Carpet – $500,000 – 12S Singles |
Ivan Lendl 7–6, 6–4, 6–1 |
Tim Mayotte |
Jimmy Connors Joakim Nyström |
John McEnroe Mats Wilander Stefan Edberg Aaron Krickstein
|
Nice International Open Nice, France Clay – $80,000 – 32S/16D |
Henri Leconte 6–4, 6–4 |
Víctor Pecci |
Hans Schwaier Diego Pérez |
Slobodan Živojinović Fernando Luna Roberto Argüello Tarik Benhabiles
|
Claudio Panatta Pavel Složil 3–6, 6–3, 8–6 |
Loïc Courteau Guy Forget
|
15 Apr |
Kim Top Line Trophy Bari, Italy Clay – $80,000 – 32S/16D |
Claudio Panatta 6–2, 1–6, 7–6 |
Lawson Duncan |
José López-Maeso Hans Schwaier |
Claudio Pistolesi Roberto Argüello Horacio de la Peña Martín Jaite
|
Alejandro Ganzábal Claudio Panatta 6–4, 6–2 |
Marcel Freeman Laurie Warder
|
22 Apr |
WCT Atlanta Championships Atlanta, United States Carpet – $300,000 – 32S/16D |
John McEnroe 7–6, 7–6, 6–2 |
Paul Annacone |
Mike Leach Kevin Curren |
Tim Mayotte Pat Cash Brad Gilbert Scott Davis
|
Paul Annacone Christo van Rensburg 6–4, 6–3 |
Steve Denton Tomáš Šmíd
|
Puente Romano Open Marbella, Spain Clay – $100,000 – 32S/16D |
Horacio de la Peña 6–0, 6–3 |
Lawson Duncan |
Eduardo Bengoechea Steve Shaw |
Pablo Arraya Ronald Agénor José López-Maeso Alejandro Ganzábal
|
Andrés Gómez Cássio Motta 6–1, 6–1 |
Loïc Courteau Michiel Schapers
|
29 Apr |
Alan King Classic Las Vegas, United States Hard – $400,000 – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Johan Kriek 4–6, 6–4, 6–3, 6–2 |
Jimmy Arias |
Ken Flach Tomáš Šmíd |
John Lloyd Eliot Teltscher Tim Mayotte Boris Becker
|
Pat Cash John Fitzgerald 7–6, 6–7, 7–6 |
Paul Annacone Christo van Rensburg
|
Ebel German Open Hamburg, West Germany Clay – $250,000 – 56S/28D |
Miloslav Mečíř 6–4, 6–1, 6–4 |
Henrik Sundström |
Mats Wilander José Luis Clerc |
Guillermo Vilas Joakim Nyström Jan Gunnarsson Andrés Gómez
|
Hans Gildemeister Andrés Gómez 6–4, 6–3 |
Heinz Günthardt Balázs Taróczy
|
May
Week
|
Tournament
|
Champions
|
Runners-up
|
Semifinalists
|
Quarterfinalists
|
6 May |
WCT Tournament of Champions Forest Hills, New York, United States Clay – $500,000 – 64S/32D |
Ivan Lendl 6–3, 6–3 |
John McEnroe |
Henrik Sundström Aaron Krickstein |
Claudio Panatta Terry Moor Brad Gilbert Lawson Duncan
|
Ken Flach Robert Seguso 7–5, 6–2 |
Givaldo Barbosa Ivan Kley
|
13 May |
Italian Open Rome, Italy Clay – $350,000 – 64S/32D Singles – Doubles |
Yannick Noah 6–4, 3–6, 6–2, 7–6 |
Miloslav Mečíř |
Mats Wilander Boris Becker |
Henrik Sundström Claudio Mezzadri José Luis Clerc Jan Gunnarsson
|
Anders Järryd Mats Wilander 4–6, 6–3, 6–2 |
Ken Flach Robert Seguso
|
Nabisco Grand Prix de Madrid Madrid, Spain Clay – $80,000 – 32S/16D |
Andreas Maurer 7–5, 6–2 |
Lawson Duncan |
Karel Nováček Amos Mansdorf |
Ronald Agénor David de Miguel-Lapiedra Marcelo Ingaramo Carl Limberger
|
Givaldo Barbosa Ivan Kley 7–6(8–6), 6–4 |
Jorge Bardou Alberto Tous
|
20 May |
Torneo Internazionale Roger et Gallet Florence, Italy Clay – $80,000 – 32S/16D |
Sergio Casal 3–6, 6–3, 6–2 |
Jimmy Arias |
Eduardo Bengoechea Mike De Palmer |
Mark Dickson Jimmy Brown Lawson Duncan Marcelo Ingaramo
|
David Graham Laurie Warder 6–1, 6–1 |
Bruce Derlin Carl Limberger
|
Ambre Solaire World Team Cup Düsseldorf, West Germany Clay – $500,000 – 8 teams |
United States 2–1 |
Czechoslovakia |
|
|
27 May 3 Jun |
French Open Paris, France Grand Slam Clay Singles – Doubles – Mixed doubles |
Mats Wilander 3–6, 6–4, 6–2, 6–2 |
Ivan Lendl |
John McEnroe Jimmy Connors |
Joakim Nyström Henri Leconte Stefan Edberg Martín Jaite
|
Mark Edmondson Kim Warwick 6–3, 6–4, 6–7, 6–3 |
Schlomo Glickstein Hans Simonsson
|
Martina Navratilova Heinz Günthardt 2–6, 6–3, 6–2 |
Paula Smith Francisco González
|
June
Week
|
Tournament
|
Champions
|
Runners-up
|
Semifinalists
|
Quarterfinalists
|
10 Jun |
Stella Artois Championships London, Great Britain Grass – $200,000 – 64S/32D Singles – Doubles |
Boris Becker 6–2, 6–3 |
Johan Kriek |
Paul McNamee Slobodan Živojinović |
Tim Mayotte Pat Cash Russell Simpson Paul Annacone
|
Ken Flach Robert Seguso 3–6, 6–3, 16–14 |
Pat Cash John Fitzgerald
|
Bologna Open Bologna, Italy Clay – $80,000 – 32S/16D |
Thierry Tulasne 6–2, 6–0 |
Claudio Panatta |
Alberto Tous Damir Keretić |
Zoltan Kuharszky Massimiliano Narducci Ronald Agénor Goran Prpić
|
Paolo Canè Simone Colombo 7–5, 6–4 |
Jordi Arrese Alberto Tous
|
17 June |
West of England Championships Bristol, Great Britain Grass – $100,000 – 48S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Martin Davis 4–6, 6–3, 7–5 |
Glenn Layendecker |
Roger Knapp Brian Teacher |
Peter Doohan Nduka Odizor Guy Forget Jeremy Bates
|
Eddie Edwards Danie Visser 6–4, 7–6 |
John Alexander Russell Simpson
|
24 Jun 1 Jul |
Wimbledon Championships London, Great Britain Grand Slam Grass Singles – Doubles – Mixed doubles |
Boris Becker 6–3, 6–7(4–7), 7–6(7–3), 6–4 |
Kevin Curren |
Jimmy Connors Anders Järryd |
John McEnroe Ricardo Acuña Heinz Günthardt Henri Leconte
|
Heinz Günthardt Balázs Taróczy 6–4, 6–3, 4–6, 6–3 |
Pat Cash John Fitzgerald
|
Martina Navratilova Paul McNamee 7–5, 4–6, 6–2
|
Elizabeth Smylie John Fitzgerald
|
July
Week
|
Tournament
|
Champions
|
Runners-up
|
Semifinalists
|
Quarterfinalists
|
8 Jul |
Union Warren Bank U.S. Pro Tennis Championships Boston, United States Clay – $210,000 – 56S/28D |
Mats Wilander 6–2, 6–4 |
Martín Jaite |
Guillermo Vilas Bruno Orešar |
Henrik Sundström Libor Pimek Juan Aguilera Paul McNamee
|
Libor Pimek Slobodan Živojinović 2–6, 6–4, 7–6(8–6) |
Peter McNamara Paul McNamee
|
RADO Swiss Open Gstaad, Switzerland Clay – $150,000 – 32S/16D |
Joakim Nyström 6–4, 1–6, 7–5, 6–3 |
Andreas Maurer |
Guy Forget Mark Edmondson |
Wojciech Fibak Heinz Günthardt Cássio Motta Raúl Viver
|
Wojciech Fibak Tomáš Šmíd 6–7, 6–4, 6–4 |
Brad Drewett Mark Edmondson
|
Tennis Hall of Fame Championships Newport, United States Grass – $100,000 – 32S/16D |
Tom Gullikson 6–3, 7–5 |
John Sadri |
David Pate Tim Mayotte |
Johan Kriek Paul Annacone Scott Davis Marc Flur
|
Peter Doohan Sammy Giammalva 6–1, 6–3 |
Paul Annacone Christo van Rensburg
|
15 Jul |
D.C. National Bank Classic Washington, United States Clay – $210,000 – 56S/28D |
Yannick Noah 6–4, 6–3 |
Martín Jaite |
Jimmy Connors Marcelo Ingaramo |
Jakob Hlasek Aaron Krickstein Guillermo Vilas Pablo Arraya
|
Hans Gildemeister Víctor Pecci |
David Graham Balázs Taróczy
|
Swedish Open Båstad Båstad, Sweden Clay – $80,000 – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Mats Wilander 6–1, 6–0 |
Stefan Edberg |
Damir Keretić Kent Carlsson |
Goran Prpić Henrik Sundström Stefan Simonsson Alessandro de Minicis
|
Stefan Edberg Anders Järryd 6–0, 7–6 |
Sergio Casal Emilio Sánchez
|
22 Jul |
U.S. Open Clay Court Championships Indianapolis, United States Clay – $300,000 – 56S/28D Singles – Doubles |
Ivan Lendl 6–1, 6–3 |
Andrés Gómez |
Boris Becker Yannick Noah |
Martín Jaite Miloslav Mečíř Hans Schwaier Jaroslav Navrátil
|
Ken Flach Robert Seguso 6–4, 6–4 |
Pavel Složil Kim Warwick
|
Volvo Tennis Open Livingston, United States Hard – $80,000 – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Brad Gilbert 4–6, 7–5, 6–0 |
Brian Teacher |
Johan Kriek Jim Grabb |
Danie Visser Sammy Giammalva Bob Green Paul Annacone
|
Mike De Palmer Peter Doohan 6–3, 6–4 |
Eddie Edwards Danie Visser
|
Dutch Open Hilversum, Netherlands Clay – $80,000 – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles |
Ricki Osterthun 4–6, 4–6, 6–4, 6–2, 6–3 |
Kent Carlsson |
Menno Oosting Andreas Maurer |
Michiel Schapers Darren Cahill Huub van Boeckel Tomáš Šmíd
|
Hans Simonsson Stefan Simonsson 6–3, 6–4 |
Carl Limberger Mark Woodforde
|
29 Jul |
1985 Davis Cup Hamburg, West Germany – clay Guayaquil, Ecuador – clay Sydney, Australia – grass Bangalore, India |
Quarterfinal Winners West Germany 3–2 Czechoslovakia 5–0 Australia 3–2 Sweden 4–1 |
Quarterfinal Losers United States Ecuador Paraguay India |
|
|
August