Wikipedia:PD - Biblioteka.sk
[…] It became effective on July 1, 1995. Individual countries have amended their laws to comply with this directive. The EU legislation web site has the full text (1993), plus a 2001 amendment modifying §3(2). See Retroactive changes in copyright legislation below for some discussion.

The US Copyright Law explicitly makes clear that the Berne Convention is just a treaty, not some "super-law" that would take precedence over US law: 17 USC 104(c) states that

"No right or interest in a work eligible for protection under this title may be claimed by virtue of, or in reliance upon, the provisions of the Berne Convention, or the adherence of the United States thereto."