A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
Netherlands at the 1908 Summer Olympics
...Netherlands at the 1908 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | NED |
NOC | Dutch Olympic Committee* Dutch Sports Federation |
Website | www |
in London | |
Competitors | 113 in 11 sports |
Flag bearer | Jan de Boer |
Medals Ranked 17th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
Athletes from the Netherlands competed at the 1908 Summer Olympics in London, United Kingdom.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Netherlands national football team |
Football | October 24 | |
Bronze | Johan Burk, Bernardus Croon, Hermannus Höfte, Albertus Wielsma |
Rowing | Men's coxless four | July 31 |
Results by event
Athletics
Event | Place | Athlete | Heats | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's 100 metres | Heats | Victor Henny | Unknown 3rd, heat 1 |
Did not advance | |
Jacobus Hoogveld | Unknown 3rd, heat 9 | ||||
Evert Koops | Unknown 4th, heat 3 | ||||
Ernestus Greven | Unknown 4-5, heat 4 | ||||
Men's 200 metres | Heats | Victor Henny | Unknown 2nd, heat 1 |
Did not advance | |
Henk van der Wal | Unknown 3rd, heat 2 | ||||
Ernestus Greven | Unknown 3rd, heat 6 | ||||
Jacobus Hoogveld | Unknown 3rd, heat 15 | ||||
Evert Koops | Unknown 4th, heat 3 | ||||
Cornelis den Held | Unknown 4th, heat 12 | ||||
Men's 400 metres | Heats | Cornelis den Held | Unknown 2nd, heat 12 |
Did not advance | |
Jacobus Hoogveld | Unknown 2nd, heat 16 | ||||
Bram Evers | Unknown 3rd, heat 15 | ||||
Victor Henny | Unknown 4th, heat 7 | ||||
Henk van der Wal | Unknown 4th, heat 14 | ||||
Men's 800 metres | Semi- finalist |
Arie Vosbergen | None held | Unknown 4th, semifinal 6 |
Did not advance |
Henk van der Wal | Unknown 6th, semifinal 1 | ||||
Bram Evers | Unknown 6th, semifinal 7 | ||||
Men's 1500 metres | Semi- finalist |
Arie Vosbergen | None held | Unknown 3rd, semifinal 6 |
Did not advance |
Jacques Keyser | Unknown 9th, semifinal 1 | ||||
Men's 400 metre hurdles | Semi- finalist |
Evert Koops | Walkover 1st, heat 1 |
Did not finish —, semifinal 1 |
Did not advance |
Men's medley relay | Semi- finalist |
Evert Koops Jacobus Hoogveld Victor Henny Bram Evers |
None held | Unknown 2nd, semifinal 2 |
Did not advance |
Men's 3 mile team race | — | Ary Vosbergen | None held | 17:15.8 7 points, team=X |
Did not advance |
Willem Wakker | 17:46.4 8 points, team=X | ||||
Wilhelmus Braams | Did not finish No score, team=X | ||||
Men's 5 miles | — | Willem Wakker | None held | Did not finish —, semifinal 2 |
Did not advance |
Wilhelmus Braams | Did not finish —, semifinal 3 | ||||
Jacques Keyser | Did not finish —, semifinal 4 | ||||
Arie Vosbergen | Did not finish —, semifinal 5 | ||||
Men's marathon | 20th | Willem Wakker | None held | 3:28:49.0 | |
— | Wilhelmus Braams | Did not finish | |||
George Buff | Did not finish | ||||
Arie Vosbergen | Did not finish | ||||
W. F. Theunissen | Did not start | ||||
Men's 3500 metre walk | 16th | Jo Goetzee | None held | 17:37.8 7th, semifinal 1 |
Did not advance |
Johan Huijgen | 17:37.8 7th, semifinal 3 | ||||
18th | Willem Winkelman | 17:57.6 4th, semifinal 2 | |||
20th | Petrus Ruimers | 18:44.6 6th, semifinal 2 | |||
Men's 10 mile walk | 14th | Petrus Ruimers | None held | 1:27:38.8 | Did not advance |
— | Jo Goetzee | Did not finish —, semifinal 1 | |||
Piet Soudyn | Did not finish —, semifinal 1 | ||||
Willem Winkelman | Did not finish —, semifinal 1 | ||||
Johan Huijgen | Did not finish —, semifinal 2 | ||||
Event | Place | Athlete | Height/ Distance |
---|---|---|---|
Men's long jump | 21-32 | Bram Evers | Unknown |
Jacobus Hoogveld | Unknown | ||
Men's high jump | 19th | Herman van Leeuwen | 1.65 metres |
Men's pole vault | 14th | Coenraad Van Veenhuijsen | 2.89 metres |
15th | Bram Evers | 2.82 metres | |
Men's standing long jump | 8-25 | Bram Evers | Unknown |
Jacobus Hoogveld | Unknown | ||
Evert Koops | Unknown | ||
Cycling
Event | Place | Cyclist | Heats | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's 660 yards | Semi- finalist |
Johannes van Spengen | 58.2 seconds 1st, heat 7 |
Unknown 2nd, semifinal 1 |
Did not advance |
Heats | Dorus Nijland | Unknown 2nd, heat 1 |
Did not advance | ||
Gerard Bosch van Drakenstein | Unknown 2nd, heat 13 | ||||
Georgius Damen | Unknown 3rd, heat 3 | ||||
Antonie Gerrits | Unknown 4th, heat 11 | ||||
Men's 5000 metres | 6th | Johannes van Spengen | None held | 8:39.8 1st, semifinal 1 |
Unknown |
7th | Gerard Bosch van Drakenstein | 8:42.8 1st, semifinal 4 |
Unknown | ||
Semi- finalist |
Antonie Gerrits | Unknown 3rd, semifinal 2 |
Did not advance | ||
Dorus Nijland | Unknown 3rd, semifinal 6 | ||||
Georgius Damen | Unknown 4-9, semifinal 5 | ||||
Men's 20 kilometres | Semi- finalist |
Georgius Damen | None held | Unknown 5th, semifinal 1 |
Did not advance |
Gerard Bosch van Drakenstein | Unknown 5th, semifinal 2 | ||||
Dorus Nijland | Unknown 6-7, semifinal 3 | ||||
Johannes van Spengen | Unknown 6-7, semifinal 4 | ||||
Men's 100 kilometres | Semi- finalist |
Georgius Damen | None held | Unknown 7-14, semifinal 1 |
Did not advance |
Gerard Bosch van Drakenstein | Unknown 7-14, semifinal 1 | ||||
— | Dorus Nijland | Did not finish —, semifinal 2 | |||
Men's sprint | Heats | Gerard Bosch van Drakenstein | Unknown 2nd, heat 1 |
did not advance | |
Dorus Nijland | Unknown 2nd, heat 5 | ||||
Antonie Gerrits | Unknown 2nd, heat 14 | ||||
— | Johannes van Spengen | Time limit exceeded —, heat 6 | |||
Men's team pursuit | 4th | Gerard Bosch van Drakestein Antonie Gerrits Dorus Nijland Johannes van Spengen |
Walkover 1st, heat 3 |
2:44.0 2nd, semifinal 2 |
Did not advance |