A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
2019–20 LEN Champions League
...2019–20 LEN Champions League | |
---|---|
League | LEN Champions League |
Sport | Water Polo |
Duration | 30 August 2019 – 4 March 2020 (canc.) |
Number of teams | 32 (from 14 countries) |
Final Eight |
The 2019–20 LEN Champions League was the 57th edition of LEN's premier competition for men's water polo clubs. The season started on 30 September 2019 and played its last games on 4 March 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Teams
Jug Dubrovnik | Spandau 04 | Ferencváros |
Mladost Zagreb | Waspo 98 Hannover | Pro Recco |
CN Marseille | Olympiacos | Jadran Herceg Novi |
Dinamo Tbilisi | Szolnok | CNA Barceloneta |
Jadran Split | OSC Potsdam | AN Brescia |
Strasbourg | NC Vouliagmeni | CN Terrassa |
Locomotive Tbilisi | OSC Budapest |
Banja Luka | Steaua Bucharest | Crvena zvezda |
Paix d’Aix Natation | Dynamo Moscow | CN Barcelona |
Apollon Smyrni | Sintez Kazan | Galatasaray |
Oradea | Šabac | Enka |
Schedule
The schedule of the competition is as follows.[1]
Phase | Round | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|
Qualifying rounds | Qualification round I | 30 August–1 September 2019 | |
Qualification round II | 13–15 September 2019 | ||
Qualification round III | 21 September 2019 | 25 September 2019 | |
Preliminary round | Round 1 | 8/9 October 2019 | |
Round 2 | 18/19 October 2019 | ||
Round 3 | 29/30 October 2019 | ||
Round 4 | 8/9 November 2019 | ||
Round 5 | 19/20 November 2019 | ||
Round 6 | 3/4 December 2019 | ||
Round 7 | 13/14 December 2019 | ||
Round 8 | 4/5 February 2020 | ||
Round 9 | 21/22 February 2020 | ||
Round 10 | 3/4 March 2020 | ||
Round 11 | 13/14 March 2020 | ||
Round 12 | 21/22 April 2020 | ||
Round 13 | 8/9 May 2020 | ||
Round 14 | 19/20 May 2020 | ||
Final 8 | Quarterfinals | 5 June 2020 | |
Semifinals | 6 June 2020 | ||
Final | 7 June 2020 |
Qualifying rounds
Qualification round I
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | CZB | ŠAB | DYN | ORA | APO | GSK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Crvena zvezda | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 35 | +19 | 15 | Round II | — | — | 12–10 | 7–6 | 11–7 | 13–2 | |
2 | Šabac (H) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 53 | 42 | +11 | 12 | 10–11 | — | 9–8 | 10–8 | 10–9 | 14–6 | ||
3 | Dynamo Moscow | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 54 | 50 | +4 | 9 | — | — | — | — | 16–15 | 11–6 | ||
4 | Oradea | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 42 | 37 | +5 | 6 | — | — | 8–9 | — | 7–6 | — | ||
5 | Apollon Smyrni | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 54 | 52 | +2 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | 17–8 | ||
6 | Galatasaray | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 27 | 68 | −41 | 0 | — | — | — | 5–13 | — | — |