A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
Association | Ukrainian Association of Football | ||
---|---|---|---|
Confederation | UEFA (Europe) | ||
Head coach | Dmytro Mykhaylenko | ||
Captain | Maksym Melnychenko | ||
Most caps | Denys Harmash (27) | ||
Top scorer | Dmytro Korkishko (15) | ||
FIFA code | UKR | ||
| |||
First international | |||
Ukraine 3–0 Andorra (2001) | |||
Biggest win | |||
San Marino 0–6 Ukraine San Marino; (26 September 2006) Myanmar 0–6 Ukraine Whangarei, New Zealand; (2 June 2015) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
Spain 3–0 Ukraine (20 August 2006) | |||
European Championship | |||
Appearances | 5 (first in 2004) | ||
Best result | Champions (2009) |
The Ukraine national under-19 football team (Ukrainian: Юнацька збірна України з футболу (U-19)) also known as the Junior football team of Ukraine represents Ukraine in international football in the UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship and finals of the FIFA U-20 World Cup.
It is formed by its head coach who is appointed and directed by the Ukrainian Association of Football, the governing body for football in Ukraine.
- Ukraine national under-18 football team, immediate reserve and formerly the main team before 2002
- Ukraine national under-20 football team, special team that is formed only for the FIFA U-20 World Cup upon successful performance of Ukraine U-19
Overview
Ukraine national under-19 football team is the second youth national football team in the country after the national under-21 football team. Previously it was known as Ukraine national under-18 football team before competitions shifted back in 1999. The team represents Ukraine at the continental championship for under-19 national teams (previously under-18). Most often a lot of its players formerly participated in continental and World competitions for national under-17 football teams. Upon a successful performance at the European championship for the under-19 teams it qualifies for the FIFA U-20 World Cup that is organized for teams of under-20.
Ukraine national under-19 football team has good traditions which it inherited from its parent Soviet national youth football team providing such players like Serhiy Scherbakov and Oleg Salenko for the Ukraine main national team.
The under-19 football team has its reserve team known as under-18 football team that also participates in preparations to the under-19 football competitions.
Until 2002 the team played as the national under-18 football team for Ukraine. Its first game it played in 1994 away against Israel losing it 0–2.
Honours
- Continental competitions (UEFA European Under-19 Championship):
- champions (1): 2009
- 2005 FIFA Bronze Shoe Award: Oleksandr Aliev
- 2009 UEFA Golden Player Award: Kyrylo Petrov
- 2015 FIFA Golden Shoe Award: Viktor Kovalenko
- 2015 FIFA Fair Play Award
Tournaments
Official
- FIFA U-20 World Cup (as under-20 team)
- UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship
Invitationals
- Valentin Granatkin Memorial (friendly in Saint Petersburg)
- Copa del Atlantico (for under-18)
- Memorial Stevan Cele Vilotic
Official tournaments
Unlike the under-21 team, the continental competitions for under-19 take place on annual basis starting from 1992.
European championship
- Under-18 competitions
- Under-19 competitions
UEFA European Under-19 Championship record | Elite Round | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | GP | W | D* | L | GF | GA | Squad | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | |
2002 | did not qualify | Qualification round | |||||||||||||
2003 | |||||||||||||||
2004 | Semi-finals | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | Squad | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | |
2005 | did not qualify | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||
2006 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||
2007 | Qualification round | ||||||||||||||
2008 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||
2009 | Champions | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | Squad | Bye as host | ||||||
2010 | did not qualify | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||
2011 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
2012 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||
2013 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||
2014 | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | Squad | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | |
2015 | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | Squad | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | |
2016 | did not qualify | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||
2017 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
2018 | Semi-finals | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | Squad | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | |
2019 | did not qualify | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | ||||||||
|
Tournament Canceled | Tournament Canceled | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||
2022 | did not qualify | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||
2023 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | |||||||||
2024 | qualified | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | ||||||||
2025 | to be determined | to be determined | |||||||||||||
2026 | |||||||||||||||
2026 | |||||||||||||||
Total | 5/22 | 19 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 20 | 22 | 51 | 26 | 10 | 15 | 81 | 57 |
FIFA U-20 World Cup
FIFA U-20 World Cup record | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Position | GP | W | D* | L | GS | GA |
1977 | Part of the Soviet Union | |||||||
1979 | ||||||||
1981 | ||||||||
1983 | ||||||||
1985 | ||||||||
1987 | ||||||||
1989 | ||||||||
1991 | ||||||||
1993 | did not qualify | |||||||
1995 | ||||||||
1997 | ||||||||
1999 | ||||||||
2001 | Round of 16 | 11th | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 |
2003 | did not qualify | |||||||
2005 | Round of 16 | 12th | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 |
2007 | did not qualify | |||||||
2009 | ||||||||
2011 | ||||||||
2013 | ||||||||
2015 | Round of 16 | 9th | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 1 |
2017 | did not qualify | |||||||
2019 | Champions | 1st | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 4 |
2023 | did not qualify | |||||||
2025 | To be determined | |||||||
Total | Champions | 4/16 | 19 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 36 | 17 |
- 2001: Round of 16 (led by Anatoliy Kroshchenko)
- 2005: Round of 16 (led by Oleksiy Mykhaylychenko)
- 2015: Round of 16 (led by Oleksandr Petrakov)
- 2019: Champions (led by Oleksandr Petrakov)
Head coaches
- 1999–2001 Anatoliy Kroshchenko
- 2001 Valentyn Lutsenko
- 2001–2002 Oleksandr Ryabokon
- 2002 Pavlo Yakovenko
- 2002–2005 Yuriy Kalitvintsev
- 2009 Yuriy Kalitvintsev
- 2010–2012 Oleh Kuznetsov
- 2012–2013 Yuriy Moroz
- 2012–2016 Oleksandr Holovko
- 2015–2016 Oleh Kuznetsov
- 2016–2017 Volodymyr Tsytkin
- 2017 Volodymyr Yezerskyi
- 2017–2018 Oleksandr Petrakov
- 2019 Serhiy Nahornyak
- 2021–2022 Volodymyr Yezerskyi
- 2022–2023 Serhiy Nahornyak
- 2023 Oleh Kuznetsov
- 2024– Dmytro Mykhaylenko