A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
Animated feature films |
---|
By decade |
This is a list of animated feature films first released in 2004.
List
Title | Country | Director | Studio | Animation technique | Type | Notes | Release date | Duration |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alosha Алёша Попович и Тугарин Змей (Alyosha Popovich i Tugarin Zmey) |
Russia | Traditional | Theatrical | December 23, 2004 | 79 minutes | |||
Appleseed | Japan | Shinji Aramaki | Micott & Basara Digital Frontier |
CG animation | Theatrical | April 18, 2004 | 103 minutes[1] | |
Go! Anpanman: Nyanii of the Country of Dream Cats ja:それいけ!アンパンマン 夢猫の国のニャニイ |
Japan | Hiroyuki Yano | Anpanman Production Committee, TMS Entertainment | Traditional | July 17, 2004 | 51 minutes | ||
Les Aventures extraordinaires de Michel Strogoff | France | Alexandre Huchez, Bruno-René Huchez | Rouge Citron Production Dargaud Marina |
Traditional | Theatrical | June 30, 2004 | 87 minutes | |
Balto III: Wings of Change | United States | Phil Weinstein | Universal Studios Home Entertainment Universal Animation Studios |
Traditional | Direct-to-video | September 30, 2004 | 76 minutes | |
Los balunis en la aventura del fin del mundo | Spain | Juanjo Elordi | Barton Films | CG animation | Theatrical | March 24, 2004 | 79 minutes | |
Barbie as the Princess and the Pauper | United States | William Lau | Lionsgate Rainmaker Entertainment |
CG animation | Direct-to-video | September 28, 2004 | 85 minutes[2] | |
Bionicle 2: Legends of Metru Nui | United States | Terry Shakespeare David Molina |
Creative Capers Entertainment Miramax Films Lego |
CG animation | Direct-to-video | October 6, 2004 (El Capitan Theatre) October 19, 2004 (United States) |
75 minutes | |
Blade of the Phantom Master 신암행어사 |
South Korea | Jōji Shimura, Ahn Tae-kun | Oriental Light and Magic Character Plan |
CG animation/Traditional | Theatrical | December 4, 2004 | 87 minutes | |
Bob the Builder: Snowed Under: The Bobblesberg Winter Games | United Kingdom United States |
Sarah Ball Keith Chapman |
HIT Entertainment Hot Animation |
CG animation | Direct-to-video | January 1, 2004 | 52 minutes | |
Boo, Zino & the Snurks Back to Gaya |
Germany Spain |
Lenard Fritz Krawinkel Holger Tappe |
CG animation | Direct-to-video | March 18, 2004 (Germany) October 15, 2004 (United Kingdom) September 20, 2005 (United States) (DVD premiere) |
91 minutes | ||
Bratz: Starrin' & Stylin' | United States | Sean McNamara | CineGroupe Toon City Animation |
Traditional | Direct-to-video | August 3, 2004 | 59 minutes | |
The Butterfly Lovers (Leung juk) |
China | Traditional | Theatrical | January 22, 2004 | 95 minutes | |||
Care Bears: Journey to Joke-a-lot | United States Canada |
Mike Fallows | Nelvana Limited Sparx Animation Studios American Greetings |
CG animation | Direct-to-video | September 8, 2004 (TIFF) October 5, 2004 (United States) |
83 minutes[3] | |
Charley and Mimmo T'choupi |
France Luxembourg South Korea |
Jean-Luc François | Les Armateurs RG Prince Films Mélusine Téva |
Traditional | Theatrical | March 14, 2004 (Alès Film Festival) April 3, 2004 (Paris Film Festival) April 7, 2004 (France) |
70 minutes | |
Circleen: Little Big Mouse Cirkeline og Verdens mindste superhelt |
Denmark | Traditional | Theatrical | December 10, 2004 | 78 minutes | |||
Clifford's Really Big Movie | United States | Robert C. Ramirez | Warner Bros. Scholastic Entertainment |
Traditional | Theatrical | February 20, 2004 | 76 minutes | |
Corto Maltese: La maison dorée de Samarkand | France | Traditional | Theatrical | April 6, 2004 | 79 minutes | |||
Crayon Shin-chan: The Storm Called: The Kasukabe Boys of the Evening Sun | Japan | Keiichi Hara | Shin-Ei Animation | Traditional | Theatrical | April 17, 2004 | 96 minutes | |
Dead Leaves | Japan | Hiroyuki Imaishi | Production I.G | Traditional | Theatrical | January 17, 2004 | 52 minutes | |
Derrick – Duty Calls! Derrick – Die Pflicht ruft! |
Germany Ireland |
Traditional | Theatrical | April 1, 2004 | 80 minutes | |||
Detective Conan: Magician of the Silver Sky | Japan | Yasuichiro Yamamoto | TMS Entertainment | Traditional | Theatrical | April 17, 2004 | 108 minutes | |
The District! Nyócker! |
Hungary | Áron Gauder | Lichthof | CG animation/Traditional | Theatrical | December 9, 2004 | 87 minutes | |
Doraemon: Nobita in the Wan-Nyan Spacetime Odyssey ドラえもん のび太のワンニャン時空伝 Doraemon Nobita no Wan-Nyan Jikūden |
Japan | Tsutomu Shibayama | Asatsu Shin-Ei Animation |
Traditional | Theatrical | Final Doraemon film to be a counterpart of the 1979 Doraemon anime and include the original cast. | March 7, 2004 | 84 minutes |
Dragons: Fire and Ice | Canada | Craig Wilson | Mega Bloks Inc. Bardel Entertainment |
CG animation | Made-for-TV | October 12, 2004 | 73 minutes | |
The Easter Egg Adventure | United States | John Michael Williams | Traditional | September 5, 2004 (Jackson Hole Film Festival) February 22, 2005 (DVD premiere) |
87 minutes | |||
The Fairly OddParents: Channel Chasers | United States | Butch Hartman | Frederator Studios Nickelodeon Animation Studio Paramount Pictures (home video releases) |
Traditional | Made-for-TV | July 23, 2004 | 73 minutes | |
Fat Albert (film) | United States | Joel Zwick | 20th Century Fox | Live-Action/animation | Theatrical | December 25, 2004 | 87 minutes | |
Felix the Cat Saves Christmas | United States | Don Oriolo | Felix the Cat Productions Inc. GoodTimes Entertainment (distributor) |
Traditional | Direct-to-video | October 12, 2004 | 71 minutes | |
Frank and Wendy | Estonia | Kaspar Jancis Ülo Pikkov Priit Tender |
Traditional | Theatrical | December 3, 2004 (Black Nights Film Festival) March 25, 2005 (Estonia) |
75 minutes | ||
Garfield: The Movie | United States | Peter Hewitt | 20th Century Fox | Live-Action/CGI | Theatrical | June 11, 2004 | 80 minutes | |
Genghis Khan | Italy | Orlando Corradi | Mondo TV | Traditional | 2004 | 100 minutes | ||
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence | Japan | Mamoru Oshii | Production I.G, Studio Ghibli | Traditional | Theatrical | March 6, 2004 | 98 minutes | |
G.I. Joe: Valor vs. Venom | United States | Dale Carman | Reel FX Creative Studios Hasbro |
CG animation | Direct-to-video | September 14, 2004 | 77 minutes[4] | |
Glup, an Adventure Without Waste Glup, una aventura sin desperdicio |
Spain | Aitor Arregi, Iñigo Berasategui | CG animation | Theatrical | April 2, 2004 | 70 minutes | ||
The Great Pig Pirate Mateo 날으는 돼지 해적 마테오 |
South Korea | CG animation | Theatrical | July 24, 2004 | 90 minutes | |||
Hair High | United States | Bill Plympton | Plymptoons | Traditional | Theatrical | April 17, 2004 | 78 minutes | |
Tottoko Hamtaro Ham Ham Paradise! The Movie: Hamtaro and the Demon of the Mysterious Picture Book Tower | Japan | Osamu Dezaki | TMS Entertainment | Traditional | Theatrical | December 23, 2004 | 40 minutes | |
Homeland | India | Traditional | Theatrical | |||||
Home on the Range | United States | Will Finn John Sanford |
Walt Disney Pictures Walt Disney Feature Animation |
Traditional | Theatrical | Last hand drawn animated feature made by Disney until 2009. | April 2, 2004 | 76 minutes |
Howl's Moving Castle ハウルの動く城 |
Japan | Hayao Miyazaki | Studio Ghibli | Traditional | Theatrical | September 5, 2004 (Venice) November 20, 2004 (Japan)[5][6] |
119 minutes[6] | |
Immortel | France | Enki Bilal | Duran Entertainment | CG animation/Live action | Theatrical | March 24, 2004 | 102 minutes | |
In Search of Santa | United States | William Kowalchuk | Colorland Animation Tundra Productions |
CG animation | Direct-to-video | November 23, 2004 | 78 minutes | |
The Incredibles | United States | Brad Bird | Walt Disney Pictures Pixar |
CG animation | Theatrical | Winner of 2004's Best Animated Feature | October 24, 2004 (El Capitan Theatre) November 5, 2004 (United States) |
115 minutes |
Inuyasha the Movie: Fire on the Mystic Island 映画犬夜叉 紅蓮の蓬莱島 |
Japan | Toshiya Shinohara | Sunrise | Traditional | Theatrical | December 23, 2004 | 88 minutes | |
The Island of Black Mor L'Île de Black Mór |
France | Jean-François Laguionie | Traditional | Theatrical | February 11, 2004 | 85 minutes | ||
Kangaroo Jack: G'Day U.S.A.! | United States | Emory Myrick Jeffrey Gatrall |
Warner Home Video Warner Bros. Animation |
Traditional | Direct-to-video | November 16, 2004 | 77 minutes | |
Kate - the Taming of the Shrew | Italy | Roberto Lione | Lanta srl Crayons Pictures Srl The Taming of The Shrew LLC |
Stop-motion | Theatrical | April 23, 2004 | 77 minutes | |
The Little Polar Bear: A Visitor from the South Pole Der kleine Eisbär - Besuch vom Südpol |
Germany | Thilo Rothkirch | Traditional | Theatrical | November 5, 2004 | 71 minutes | ||
Lady Death: The Motion Picture | United States | Andy Orjuela | A.D. Vision | Traditional | Direct-to-video | July 24, 2004 | 80 minutes | |
Laura's Star Lauras Stern |
Germany Bulgaria |
Piet De Rycker Thilo Rothkirch |
Warner Bros. Pictures | Traditional | Theatrical | September 26, 2004 | 80 minutes | |
LeapFrog: Math Circus | United States | Roy Allen Smith | LeapFrog PorchLight Entertainment |
Traditional | Direct-to-video | November 24, 2004 | 31 minutes | |
LeapFrog: Talking Words Factory II - Code Word Caper | United States | Roy Allen Smith | LeapFrog PorchLight Entertainment |
Traditional | Direct-to-video | November 16, 2004 | 32 minutes | |
The Legend of Buddha | India | Shamboo Falke | Pentamedia Graphics | Traditional | Theatrical | October 22, 2004[7] | 90 minutes[8] | |
The Lion King 1½ The Lion King 3: Hakuna Matata (International version) |
United States | Bradley Raymond | Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment DisneyToon Studios |
Traditional | Direct-to-video | February 10, 2004 | 76 minutes[9] | |
McDull, prince de la bun | Hong Kong | Toe Yuen | Bliss Pictures Lunchtime Production |
Traditional | Theatrical | June 24, 2004 | 78 minutes | |
Mickey, Donald, Goofy: The Three Musketeers | United States | Donovan Cook | Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment DisneyToon Studios |
Traditional | Direct-to-video | August 17, 2004 | 65 minutes[10] | |
Mickey's Twice Upon a Christmas | United States | Matthew O'Callaghan | Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment DisneyToon Studios |
CG animation | Direct-to-video | November 9, 2004 | 67 minutes | |
Mind Game | Japan | Masaaki Yuasa | Studio 4°C | Traditional | Theatrical | August 7, 2004 | 103 minutes[11] | |
Mobile Suit Gundam SEED: Special Edition I – The Empty Battlefield | Japan | Mitsuo Fukuda | Sunrise | Traditional | Theatrical | August 27, 2004 | 100 minutes | |
Mobile Suit Gundam SEED: Special Edition II – The Far-Away Dawn | Japan | Mitsuo Fukuda | Sunrise | Traditional | Theatrical | September 24, 2004 | 100 minutes | |
Mobile Suit Gundam SEED: Special Edition III – The Rumbling Sky | Japan | Mitsuo Fukuda | Sunrise | Traditional | Theatrical | October 22, 2004 | 100 minutes | |
MovieComic: The Movie Cine Gibi: O Filme |
Brazil | José Márcio Nicolosi | Maurício de Sousa Produções | Traditional/Live-action | Theatrical | July 9, 2004 | 71 minutes | |
¡Mucha Lucha!: The Return of El Maléfico | United States | Ron Hughart | Warner Home Video Warner Bros. Animation |
Flash animation | Direct-to-video | July 25, 2004 (San Diego Comic Con) October 5, 2004 (United States) |
70 minutes | |
Muhammad: The Last Prophet | United States | Richard Rich | RichCrest Animation Studios | Traditional | Theatrical | November 8, 2002 (Turkey) November 14, 2004 (United States) |
95 minutes | |
My Little Pony: Dancing in the Clouds | United States | Davis Doi | SD Entertainment Hasbro Entertainment |
Traditional | Direct-to-video | December 2, 2004 | 20 minutes | |
Naruto the Movie: Snow Princess' Book of Ninja Arts | Japan | Tensai Okamura | Studio Pierrot | Traditional | Theatrical | First Installment of the Naruto film series. | August 21, 2004 | 82 minutes |
Neznayka and the Barrabass Незнайка и Баррабасс (Neznayka i Barrabass) |
Russia | Traditional | Theatrical | October 28, 2004 | 80 minutes | |||
Nine Dog Christmas | United States | Ka Moon Song | Traditional | Direct-to-video | October 5, 2004 | 59 minutes | ||
The Nutcracker and the Mouseking Щелкунчик |
Russia Germany United States United Kingdom |
Tatjana Ilyina, Michael Johnson | Traditional | Theatrical | October 12, 2004 | 82 minutes | ||
One Piece: Curse of the Sacred Sword | Japan | Kazuhisa Takenouchi | Toei Animation | Traditional | Theatrical | March 6, 2004 | 95 minutes | |
Party Wagon | United States | Craig Bartlett | Snee-Oosh, Inc. Cartoon Network Studios |
Traditional | February 27, 2004 | 70 minutes | ||
Patoruzito | Argentina | José Luis Massa | Traditional | Theatrical | July 8, 2004 | 75 minutes | ||