A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
Season | 2011 |
---|---|
Champions | Internacional |
Relegated | Internacional (SM) Porto Alegre |
Série D | Cruzeiro (RS) |
Copa do Brasil | Internacional LIB GrêmioLIB |
Top goalscorer | 12 goals: Leandro Damião (Internacional) |
Biggest home win | Cruzeiro(RS) 8–0 Porto Alegre (10 March) |
Biggest away win | Internacional (SM) 1–4 Internacional (26 January) |
Highest scoring | Ypiranga 5–3 Cruzeiro(RS) (2 February) Cruzeiro(RS) 8–0 Porto Alegre (10 March) |
Longest winning run | 5 games: Grêmio (23 January – 10 February ) |
Longest unbeaten run | 9 games:Novo Hamburgo (22 January – 23 March) |
Longest winless run | 10 games: Porto Alegre (30 January – current ) |
Longest losing run | 4 games:Porto Alegre (2 February – 10 March) |
← 2010 2012 → |
The 2011 Campeonato da Primeira Divisão de Futebol Profissional da FGF (2011 FGF First Division Professional Football Championship), better known as the 2011 Campeonato Gaúcho or Gaúcho, was the 91st edition of the top-flight football league of the Brazilian state of Rio Grande do Sul. The season began on 16 January and ended on 15 May. Internacional successfully defended in the final its 2010 title.
Format
The sixteen clubs were divided into two groups that would contest in only two matches to determine which four teams from each group would qualify to the play-offs. The first stage called Taça Piratini 2012 (Piratini Cup 2012, won by Caxias) had each team from one group play only one club in the other group. In the second stage, called Taça Farroupilha 2012 (Farroupilha Cup 2012, won by Grêmio) each club within each group played one match against a club in the group. The two lowest ranked teams in the overall standings were relegated (Internacional (SM) and Porto Alegre.[1]
Teams
Club | Home city | Position in 2010 |
---|---|---|
Caxias | Caxias do Sul | 2nd |
Cruzeiro (RS) | Porto Alegre | 1st (2nd tier) |
Grêmio | Porto Alegre | 1st |
Internacional | Porto Alegre | 3rd |
Internacional (SM) | Santa Maria | 9th |
Juventude | Caxias do Sul | 13th |
Lajeadense | Lajeado | 2nd (2nd tier) |
Novo Hamburgo | Novo Hamburgo | 8th |
Pelotas | Pelotas | 6th |
Porto Alegre | Porto Alegre | 14th |
Santa Cruz (RS) | Santa Cruz do Sul | 10th |
São José | Porto Alegre | 4th |
São Luiz | Ijuí | 7th |
Canoas1 | Canoas | 11th |
Veranópolis | Veranópolis | 5th |
Ypiranga | Erechim | 12th |
1Universidade Sport Club was renamed to Canoas Sport Club on 26 November 2010.
Taça Piratini
First stage
Group A standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Caxias | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 5 | +8 | 16 | Advances to Quarterfinals |
2 | Internacional | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 15 | |
3 | São José (PA) | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 8 | +9 | 14 | |
4 | Ypiranga | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 12 | +4 | 14 | |
5 | Novo Hamburgo | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 13 | |
6 | Lajeadense | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 12 | +4 | 12 | |
7 | Canoas | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 10 | −1 | 9 | |
8 | São Luiz | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 16 | −1 | 7 |
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd wins; 3rd goal difference; 4th goals scored; 5th red cards received; 6th yellow cards received; 7th public draw
Group B standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Grêmio | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 17 | Advances to Quarterfinals |
2 | Juventude | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 14 | |
3 | Cruzeiro-RS | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 12 | −2 | 11 | |
4 | Veranópolis | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 18 | −6 | 10 | |
5 | Pelotas | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 13 | −2 | 8 | |
6 | Santa Cruz-RS | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 6 | |
7 | Internacional-SM | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 21 | −10 | 6 | |
8 | Porto Alegre | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 15 | −9 | 4 |
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd wins; 3rd goal difference; 4th goals scored; 5th red cards received; 6th yellow cards received; 7th public draw
Playoffs
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
A1 | Caxias | 1 | ||||||||||||
B4 | Veranópolis | 0 | ||||||||||||
A1 | Caxias | 1(2) | ||||||||||||
A3 | São José (PA) | 1(1) | ||||||||||||
B2 | Juventude | 0 | ||||||||||||
A3 | São José (PA) | 2 | ||||||||||||
A1 | Caxias | 2(1) | ||||||||||||
B1 | Grêmio | 2(4) | ||||||||||||
B1 | Grêmio | 5 | ||||||||||||
A4 | Ypiranga | 0 | ||||||||||||
B1 | Grêmio | 4 | ||||||||||||
B3 | Cruzeiro-RS | 2 | ||||||||||||
A2 | Internacional | 1(4) | ||||||||||||
B3 | Cruzeiro-RS | 1(5) |
Taça Farroupilha
First stage
Group A standings