The 1971 Pepsi Cola Grand Prix was a professional tennis circuit held that year.[1] It incorporated three of the four Grand Slam tournaments,[a] the Grand Prix tournaments. It was the second edition of the Grand Prix circuit and was run by the International Lawn Tennis Federation (ITLF).[2] In addition to regular tournament prize money a bonus prize money pool of £60,000 ($150,000) was available to be divided among the 20 highest ranking players after the last tournament. To be eligible for a share of the bonus pool a player had to compete in a minimum of nine tournaments.[1] The circuit culminated in a Masters event in Paris for the seven highest point scoring players. Stan Smith was the winner of the circuit with 187 ranking points and four tournament victories.[3]
Schedule
- Key
Group A tournaments
|
Group B tournaments
|
Group C tournaments
|
Group D tournaments
|
Grand Prix Masters
|
Team events
|
April
Week
|
Tournament
|
Champions
|
Runners-up
|
Semifinalists
|
Quarterfinalists
|
1 Apr
|
Nice International Championships Nice, France Group D Clay – $12,500 – 64S/32D
|
Ilie Năstase 10–8, 11–9, 6–1
|
Jan Kodeš
|
Manuel Orantes František Pála
|
François Jauffret Péter Szőke Ion Țiriac Pierre Barthès
|
Ion Țiriac Ilie Năstase 6–3, 6–3
|
Pierre Barthès François Jauffret
|
12 Apr |
Monte Carlo Open Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France Group C Clay – $20,000 – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles
|
Ilie Năstase 3–6, 8–6, 6–1, 6–1
|
Tom Okker
|
Roger Taylor Ion Țiriac
|
Pierre Barthès Dick Crealy Patrick Proisy Boro Jovanović
|
Ion Țiriac Ilie Năstase 1–6, 6–3, 6–3, 8–6
|
Tom Okker Roger Taylor
|
18 Apr |
North Carolina National Bank Open Charlotte, North Carolina, US Group C Hard – 32S/16D
|
Arthur Ashe 6–3, 6–3
|
Stan Smith
|
Cliff Richey Tony Roche
|
Marty Riessen Mark Cox Charlie Pasarell Željko Franulović
|
Marty Riessen Tony Roche 6–2, 6–2
|
Arthur Ashe Dennis Ralston
|
Campionati Internazionali di Sicilia Palermo, Sicily, Italy Group C Clay – $12,500 – 63S/16D
|
Roger Taylor 6–3, 4–6, 7–6, 6–2
|
Pierre Barthès
|
Ion Țiriac Barry Phillips-Moore
|
Adriano Panatta François Jauffret Georges Goven Ilie Năstase
|
Georges Goven Pierre Barthès 6–2, 6–3
|
Ilie Năstase Ion Țiriac
|
25 Apr |
Catania International Open Catania, Italy Group C Clay – 64S/16D
|
Jan Kodeš 6–3, 6–0, 6–2
|
Georges Goven
|
Pierre Barthès Patrick Proisy
|
František Pála Adriano Panatta François Jauffret Jean-Loup Rouyer
|
François Jauffret Pierre Barthès 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
|
Jan Kodeš Jan Kukal
|
River Oaks International Tennis Tournament Houston, Texas, US Group C Hard – 32S/32D
|
Cliff Richey 6–1, 6–2, 6–2
|
Clark Graebner
|
Mike Belkin Bob Carmichael
|
Frank Froehling Dick Crealy Tom Gorman Harold Solomon
|
Onny Parun Milan Holeček 1–6, 7–6, 6–4
|
Tom Edlefsen Frank Froehling
|
May
Week
|
Tournament
|
Champions
|
Runners-up
|
Semifinalists
|
Quarterfinalists
|
1 May |
City of Paris Open Championships Paris, France Group C Clay – 32S/16D
|
Stan Smith 6–2, 6–4, 7–5
|
François Jauffret
|
Michel Leclercq Pierre Barthès
|
Barry Phillips-Moore Patrice Dominguez Raymond Moore Patrick Proisy
|
Stan Smith Tom Gorman 3–6, 7–5, 6–2
|
Pierre Barthès François Jauffret
|
17 May |
German Open Tennis Championships Hamburg, West Germany Group B Clay – $20,000 – 32S/16D
|
Andrés Gimeno 6–3, 6–2, 6–2
|
Péter Szőke
|
Vladimír Zedník Jan Kodeš
|
Christian Kuhnke Manuel Orantes István Gulyás John Alexander
|
Andrés Gimeno John Alexander 6–4, 7–5, 7–9, 6–4
|
Dick Crealy Allan Stone
|
22 May |
British Hard Court Championships Bournemouth, England Group B Clay – $36,000 – 32S/16D
|
Gerald Battrick 6–3, 6–2, 5–7, 6–0
|
Željko Franulović
|
Jaime Fillol Mark Cox
|
Frank Sedgman Pierre Barthès Roger Taylor Robert Maud
|
Owen Davidson Bill Bowrey 8–6, 6–2, 3–6, 4–6, 6–3
|
Patricio Cornejo Jaime Fillol
|
Belgian Open Championships Brussels, Belgium Group B Clay – $25,000 – 32S/16D
|
Cliff Drysdale 6–0, 6–1, 7–5
|
Ilie Năstase
|
Boro Jovanović Ismail El Shafei
|
Bob Carmichael Cliff Richey Stan Smith Ion Țiriac
|
Marty Riessen Tom Okker Divided
|
Ilie Năstase Ion Țiriac
|
24 May |
French Open Paris, France Clay – 128S/128D Grand Slam / Group A
|
Jan Kodeš 8–6, 6–2, 2–6, 7–5
|
Ilie Năstase
|
Frank Froehling Željko Franulović
|
Arthur Ashe Stan Smith István Gulyás Patrick Proisy
|
Arthur Ashe Marty Riessen 6–8, 4–6, 6–3, 6–4, 11–9
|
Tom Gorman Stan Smith
|
Françoise Dürr Jean-Claude Barclay 6–2, 6–4
|
Winnie Shaw Toomas Leius
|
June
Week
|
Tournament
|
Champions
|
Runners-up
|
Semifinalists
|
Quarterfinalists
|
14 Jun
|
Queen's Club Championships London, England Grass – 64S/32D Group D Singles – Doubles
|
Stan Smith 8–6, 6–3
|
John Newcombe
|
Owen Davidson Tom Gorman
|
Ross Case Roy Emerson Marty Riessen Rod Laver
|
Marty Riessen Tom Okker 8–6, 4–6, 10–8
|
Stan Smith Erik van Dillen
|
21 Jun |
Wimbledon London, England Grass– 128S/64D Grand Slam / Group A Singles – Doubles – Mixed doubles
|
John Newcombe 6–3, 5–7, 2–6, 6–4, 6–4
|
Stan Smith
|
Tom Gorman Ken Rosewall
|
Rod Laver Onny Parun Cliff Richey Colin Dibley
|
Roy Emerson Rod Laver 4–6, 9–7, 6–8, 6–4, 6–4
|
Arthur Ashe Dennis Ralston
|
Billie Jean King Owen Davidson 3–6, 6–2, 15-13
|
Margaret Court Marty Riessen
|
July
Week
|
Tournament
|
Champions
|
Runners-up
|
Semifinalists
|
Quarterfinalists
|
5 Jul
|
Swedish Open Båstad, Sweden Clay – 32S/32D Group B
|
Ilie Năstase 6–7, 6–2, 6–1, 6–4
|
Jan Leschly
|
Ray Ruffels Manuel Santana
|
Patrick Proisy Per Jemsby Pierre Barthès Stan Smith
|
Ilie Năstase Ion Țiriac 7–6, 6–1
|
Jaime Pinto Bravo Butch Seewagen
|
Swiss Open Gstaad, Switzerland Clay – $20,000 – 32S/16D Group B
|
John Newcombe 6–2, 5–7, 1–6, 7–5, 6–3
|
Tom Okker
|
Roy Emerson Ismail El Shafei
|
Phil Dent Robert Maud Nikola Pilić Jeff Borowiak
|
Phil Dent John Alexander 5–7, 6–3, 6–4
|
John Newcombe Tom Okker
|
Greenshields Welsh Open Newport, Wales Grass – 32S/16D Group C
|
Ken Rosewall 6–1, 9–8
|
Roger Taylor
|
Gerald Battrick Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau
|
Onny Parun Wanaro N'Godrella Stephen Warboys Andrew Pattison
|
Roger Taylor Ken Rosewall 7–5, 3–6, 6–2
|
John Clifton John Paish
|
12 Jul |
Washington Star International [b] Washington, D.C., US Clay – $50,000 – 64S/16D Group B Singles – Doubles
|
Ken Rosewall 6–2, 7–5, 6–1
|
Marty Riessen
|
Stan Smith John Newcombe
|
Dennis Ralston Ismail El Shafei Cliff Drysdale Andrés Gimeno
|
Tom Okker Marty Riessen 7–6, 6–2
|
Bob Carmichael Ray Ruffels
|
24 Jul |
Tanglewood International Tennis Classic Clemmons, North Carolina, US Hard – 64S/16D Group C
|
Jaime Fillol 4–6, 6–4, 7–6
|
Željko Franulović
|
Cliff Richey Mike Belkin
|
Pierre Barthès Harold Solomon Erik van Dillen Jimmy Connors
|
Jim McManus Jim Osborne 6–2, 6–4
|
Jimmy Connors Jeff Austin
|
August
Week
|
Tournament
|
Champions
|
Runners-up
|
Semifinalists
|
Quarterfinalists
|
1 Aug
|
Buckeye Open Columbus, Ohio, US Group D Hard – 32S/16D
|
Tom Gorman 6–7, 7–6, 4–6, 7–6, 6–3
|
Jimmy Connors
|
Erik van Dillen Raymond Moore
|
Željko Franulović Haroon Rahim Jim Osborne Georges Goven
|
Jim Osborne Jim McManus 4–6, 7–5, 6–2
|
Jimmy Connors Roscoe Tanner
|
2 Aug |
Cincinnati Open Cincinnati, Ohio, US Group C Clay – $30,000 – 64S/32D
|
Stan Smith 7–6, 6–3
|
Juan Gisbert
|
Erik van Dillen Patrick Proisy
|
Harold Solomon Tom Gorman Jaime Fillol Georges Goven
|
Erik van Dillen Stan Smith 6–4, 6–4
|
Sandy Mayer Roscoe Tanner
|
Senigallia Open Italy Group D Clay – 64S/32D
|
Adriano Panatta 6–3, 7–5, 6–1
|
Martin Mulligan
|
František Pála Paolo Bertolucci
|
Atet Wijono Sergio Palmieri Ezio Di Matteo Giordano Maioli
|
Gondo Widjojo Atet Wijono 6–7, 7–5, 6–3
|
Ezio Di Matteo Antonio Zugarelli
|
16 Aug |
U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships Indianapolis, Indiana, US Group B Clay – $50,000 – 64S/32D
|
Željko Franulović 6–3, 6–4, 0–6, 6–3
|
Cliff Richey
|
Jaime Fillol Clark Graebner
|
Eddie Dibbs Pierre Barthès Roscoe Tanner Patricio Cornejo
|
Jan Kodeš Željko Franulović 7–6, 5–7, 6–3
|
Clark Graebner Erik van Dillen
|
22 Aug
|
Pennsylvania Championships Merion, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US Group D Hard – $15,000 – 64S/32D
|
Clark Graebner 6–2, 6–4, 6–7, 7–5
|
Dick Stockton
|
Frank Froehling Colin Dibley
|
Roscoe Tanner Jan Leschly Milan Holeček Herb Fitzgibbon
|
Jim Osborne Clark Graebner 7–6, 6–3
|
Robert McKinley Dick Stockton
|
September
Week
|
Tournament
|
Champions
|
Runners-up
|
Semifinalists
|
Quarterfinalists
|
1 Sep
|
US Open Forest Hills, New York, US Grand Slam / Group A Grass – $88,300 – 128S/64D Singles – Doubles – Mixed doubles
|
Stan Smith 3–6, 6–3, 6–2, 7–6
|
Jan Kodeš
|
Arthur Ashe Tom Okker
|
Frank Froehling Manuel Orantes Clark Graebner Marty Riessen
|
John Newcombe Roger Taylor 6–7, 6–3, 7–6, 4–6, 7–6
|
Stan Smith Erik van Dillen
|
Billie Jean King Owen Davidson 6–3, 7–5
|
Betty Stöve Robert Maud
|
South Orange Open South Orange, New Jersey, US Group C Grass – $25,000 – 64S/32D
|
Clark Graebner 6–3, 6–4, 6–4
|
Pierre Barthès
|
Marty Riessen Onny Parun
|
Roscoe Tanner Alejandro Olmedo Jimmy Connors Patrick Proisy
|
Tom Leonard Bob Carmichael 6–4, 4–6, 6–4
|
Clark Graebner Erik van Dillen
|
20 Sep
|
Pacific Southwest Open Los Angeles, California, US Group B Hard – $52,500 -64S/32D
|
Pancho Gonzales 3–6, 6–3, 6–3
|
Jimmy Connors
|
Stan Smith Cliff Richey
|
Robert Lutz Bob Carmichael John Alexander Roscoe Tanner
|
Phil Dent John Alexander 7–6, 6–4
|
Clark Graebner Frank Froehling
|
Central California Hardcourt Championships Sacramento, California, US Group C Hard – 64S/32D
|
Robert Lutz 3–6, 6–4, 6–3
|
Alejandro Olmedo
|
Pierre Barthès Roger Taylor
|
Georges Goven Frank Froehling Cliff Richey Jan Kodeš
|
Jim Osborne Jim McManus 7–6, 6–3
|
Frew McMillan Robert Maud
|
27 Sep |
Redwood Bank Pacific Coast Open [b] Berkeley, California, US Group B Hard – $50,000 – 64S/32D Singles – Doubles
|
Rod Laver 6–4, 6–4, 7–6
|
Ken Rosewall
|
Tom Okker Arthur Ashe
|
Robert Lutz Cliff Richey Marty Riessen Cliff Drysdale
|
Rod Laver Roy Emerson 6–3, 6–3
|
Ken Rosewall Fred Stolle
|
October
December