A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
X Factor | |
---|---|
Season 1 | |
Hosted by | Jochen Schropp |
Judges | Sarah Connor George Glueck Till Brönner |
Winner | Edita Abdieski |
Runner-up | Big Soul |
Release | |
Original network | VOX with first two Kick-off show on RTL |
Original release | 20 August 9 November 2010 | –
Season chronology |
The first Season of X Factor was started in 2010. The auditions were held in April 2010. The first show started on 20 August 2010. The Judges are Sarah Connor (16-24), George Glueck (Groups) and Till Brönner (25+).
There are four phases: 1. Auditions 2. Bootcamp 3. Judge's House 4. Live Shows
Judge's House
The 18 acts who reached the Judge's Houses
- Brönner's acts (over 25): Anthony Thet, Denise Modjallal, Sven Merckel, Meral Al-Mer, Edita Abdieski and Alexander Knappe
- Connor's acts (16-24): Pino Severino, Mati Gavriel, Hendrik Ehrenthal, Caprice Edwards, Marlon Bertzbach and Maximilian Brands
- Gluek's acts (Groups): Drop-Dead-Dinky-Di, Big Soul, Urban Candy, LaFamille, Karma and Predestination
Nine of the 18 acts were eliminated with the 9 remaining moving to the live shows, three from each category. The eliminated acts were:
- (Over 25-s): Alexander Knappe, Denise Modjallal, Sven Merckel
- (16-24s): Caprice Edwards, Hendrik Ehrental, Maximilian Brands
- (Groups): Predestination, Karma, Drop-Dead-Dinky-Di
Contestants
The live shows commenced on 21 September 2010. The following artists made it to the live shows. Ages are as of the date of the show (2010).
Key:
- – Winner
- – Runner-up
Category (mentor) | Acts | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
16–24s (Connor) | Marlon Bertzbach (18) | Mati Gavriel (24) | Pino Severino (18) | |
25-and-overs (Brönner) | Anthony Thet (30) | Edita Abdieski (25) | Meral Al-Mer (29) | |
Groups (Glueck) | Big Soul | LaFamille | Urban Candy |
Big Soul consist of Nadine (28), Alexandra (33), Martina (33), and Michelle (35).
LaFamille consist of Joel (35), Erkan (32) & Guido (31).
Urban Candy consists of Roman (26), Marc (24) & Candy (25).
Results table
Contestants' colour key:
– Till Brönner's contestants (over 25s) – Sarah Connor's contestants (16–24s) – George Glueck's contestants (groups) – Bottom two – Eliminated without a final showdown – Contestant became the Runner-Up – Highest Vote of a Week
Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Edita Abdieski | 4th 13.92% |
5th 12.91% |
3rd 15.33% |
3rd 18.15% |
3rd 19.43% |
1st 27.42% |
1st 41.53% |
Winner 74.10% | |
Big Soul | 1st 25.00% |
1st 25.52% |
1st 22.40% |
2nd 19.50% |
2nd 22.50% |
4th 23.19% |
2nd 30.18% |
Runner-Up 25.90% | |
Mati Gavriel | 5th 10.36% |
4th 13.53% |
5th 10.71% |
4th 16.33% |
5th 14.90% |
2nd 25.05% |
3rd 28.29% |
Eliminated (Week 7) | |
Anthony Thet | 6th 7.04% |
2nd 14.62% |
4th 11.55% |
5th 16.31% |
1st 27.02% |
3rd 24.34% |
Eliminated (Week 6) | ||
Marlon Bertzbach | 2nd 18.87% |
3rd 13.89% |
6th 10.52% |
1st 20.25% |
4th 16.15% |
Eliminated (Week 5) | |||
Pino Severino | 3rd 15.24% |
7th 7.04% |
2nd 20.94% |
6th 9.46% |
Eliminated (Week 4) | ||||
Urban Candy | 7th 6.08% |
6th 9.21% |
7th 8.55% |
Eliminated (Week 3) | |||||
Meral Al-Mer | 8th 1.80% |
8th 2.28% |
Eliminated (Week 2) | ||||||
LaFamille | 9th 1.69% |
Eliminated (Week 1) | |||||||
Bottom two | Meral Al-Mer, LaFamille |
Meral Al-Mer, Pino Severino |
Marlon Bertzbach, Urban Candy |
Anthony Thet, Pino Severino |
Marlon Bertzbach, Mati Gavriel |
Anthony Thet, Big Soul |
No judges' vote or final showdown: public votes alone decide who is eliminated and who ultimately wins | ||
Brönner's vote to eliminate | LaFamille | Pino Severino | Urban Candy | Pino Severino | Marlon Bertzbach | Big Soul | |||
Connors's vote to eliminate | LaFamille | Meral Al-Mer | Urban Candy | Anthony Thet | Marlon Bertzbach | Anthony Thet | |||
Glueck's vote to eliminate | Meral Al-Mer | Meral Al-Mer | Marlon Bertzbach | Pino Severino | Marlon Bertzbach | Anthony Thet | |||
Eliminated | LaFamille 2 of 3 votes |
Meral Al-Mer 2 of 3 votes |
Urban Candy 2 of 3 votes |
Pino Severino 2 of 3 votes |
Marlon Bertzbach 3 of 3 votes |
Anthony Thet 2 of 3 votes |
Mati Gavriel 28,29% to save |
Big Soul 25,90% to win | |
Edita Abdieski 74,10% to win |
Live show details
Week 1 (21 September 2010)
- Theme: Playlist 2010
- Celebrity Performer: Enrique Iglesias ("I Like It")
Act | Order | Song | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Anthony Thet | 1 | "Secrets" | Safe |
LaFamille | 2 | "In My Head" | Bottom two |
Mati Gavriel | 3 | "Undisclosed Desires" | Safe |
Edita Abdieski | 4 | "Empire State of Mind (Part II) Broken Down" | Safe |
Urban Candy | 5 | "Meet Me Halfway" | Safe |
Pino Severino | 6 | "She Said" | Safe |
Meral Al-Mer | 7 | "Elektrisches Gefühl" | Bottom two |
Big Soul | 8 | "Bad Boys" | Safe |
Marlon Bertzbach | 9 | "I Like" | Safe |
Final showdown details | |||
Meral Al-Mer | 1 | "Ein Herz kann man nicht reparieren" | Safe |
LaFamille | 2 | "Change" | Eliminated |
- Judges' votes to eliminate
- Brönner: LaFamille, backed his own act Meral Al-Mer
- Connor: LaFamille, due to the lack of surprise and potential
- Glueck: Meral Al-Mer, backed his own act LaFamille
Week 2 (28 September 2010)
- Theme: Blockbuster Night
- Celebrity Performer: Hurts ("Wonderful Life")
Act | Order | Song | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Pino Severino | 1 | "Killer/Papa Was a Rollin' Stone" | Bottom two |
Urban Candy | 2 | "Crazy in Love" | Safe |
Meral Al-Mer | 3 | "Irgendwie, Irgendwo, Irgendwann" | Bottom two |
Anthony Thet | 4 | "Purple Rain" | Safe |
Marlon Bertzbach | 5 | "The Blower's Daughter" | Safe |
Edita Abdieski | 6 | "Street Life" | Safe |
Mati Gavriel | 7 | "Girl, You'll Be a Woman Soon" | Safe |
Big Soul | 8 | "Think" | Safe |
Final showdown details | |||
Meral Al-Mer | 1 | "Young Hearts Run Free" | Eliminated |
Pino Severino | 2 | "Stop Me" | Safe |
- Judges' votes to eliminate
- Brönner: Pino Severino, backed his own act Meral Al-Mer
- Connor: Meral Al-Mer, backed her own act Pino Severino
- Glueck: Meral Al-Mer, because of missing singing abilities
Week 3 (5 October 2010)
- Theme: King & Queens of Pop
- Celebrity Performer: Seal ("Secret")
Act | Order | Song | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Edita Abdieski | 1 | "Respect" | Safe |
Marlon Bertzbach | 2 | "Boulevard of Broken Dreams" | Bottom two |
Urban Candy | 3 | "Geh' davon aus" | Bottom two |
Mati Gavriel | 4 | "Don't Stop Me Now" | Safe |
Pino Severino | 5 | "It's a Man's Man's Man's World" | Safe |
Anthony Thet | 6 | "I'll Be Waiting" | Safe |
Big Soul | 7 | "Free Your Mind" | Safe |
Final showdown details | |||
Marlon Bertzbach | 1 | "Last Request" | Safe |
Urban Candy | 2 | "Ding" | Eliminated |
- Judges' votes to eliminate
- Brönner: Urban Candy, because they can't deliver their message and don't feel united as a group
- Connor: Urban Candy, backed her own act Marlon Bertzbach
- Glueck: Marlon Bertzbach, backed his own act Urban Candy
Week 4 (12 October 2010)
- Theme: Mystery Night
- Celebrity Performers: Usher ("DJ Got Us Fallin' in Love") and Culcha Candela ("Move It")