A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
Short name | OAC |
---|---|
Sport | Athletics |
Founded | 2020 |
Location | Boulder, Colorado |
Head coach | Dathan Ritzenhein |
Main sponsor | On |
On Athletics Club (OAC) is a training group of professional distance runners sponsored by On. The team is coached by Dathan Ritzenhein[1] and was founded in August 2020 with eight original members. OAC trains primarily out of Boulder, Colorado.[2] On also sponsors sister clubs "OAC Europe" coached by Thomas Dreissigacker and "OAC Oceania" coached by Craig Mottram.[3][4][5][6] In July 2023, Kelsey Quinn was announced as assistant coach for the team.[7]
Non-championship accomplishments
Colorado's First Sub-Four Minute Mile
On August 3, 2020, Joe Klecker and Olli Hoare became the first people to ever break 4 minutes in the mile on Colorado soil. The long streak of no sub-4-minute miles is attributed to the elevation of the state.[8]
Hellen Obiri Marathon Success
In the 2023 Boston Marathon, Obiri won the race in a time of 2:21:38.[9] She then won the 2023 New York City Marathon in 2:27:23, becoming the first woman since 1989 to win both races in the same year.[10]
At the 2024 Boston Marathon, Obiri won her second straight Boston marathon beating second place finisher, Sharon Lokedi, by eight seconds in a time of 2:22:37.[11]
Roster
Men
- Geordie Beamish (August 2020)[2]
- Olli Hoare (August 2020)[2]
- Joe Klecker (August 2020)[2]
- Morgan McDonald (June 2021)[12]
- Yared Nuguse (June 2022)[13]
- Jonas Raess (June 2022)[14]
- Mario García (June 2022)[15]
Women
- Sage Hurta-Klecker (June 2021)[16]
- Alicia Monson (August 2020)[17]
- Josette Andrews (January 2023)[18]
- Hellen Obiri (January 2022)[19][20]
- Sintayehu Vissa (August 2022)[21]
Former members
- Alicja Konieczek (August 2020 - October 2022)[22]
- Emily Oren (August 2020 - November 2021)[23]
- Carlos Villarreal (August 2020 - May 2022)[24]
- Leah Falland (August 2020 - October 2022)[25]
- Carmela Cardama Báez (June 2021 - March 2024)[26][27]
Records set by OAC athletes
Date | Venue | Athlete | Event | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
February 13, 2021 | Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex | Morgan McDonald | Indoor 2 miles | 8:14.92 | AR (former) |
Olli Hoare | Indoor 1500 m | 3:32.35 | AR | ||
December 4, 2021 | Boston University | Indoor 5000 m | 13:09.96 | AR | |
Geordie Beamish | Indoor 3000 m | 7:39.50 | NR (former) | ||
January 29, 2022 | The Armory | Indoor 5000 m | 13:12.53 | NR (former) | |
Olli Hoare | Indoor Mile | 3:50.83 | AR | ||
April 16, 2022 | Boston, MA | Geordie Beamish | 5 km | 13:36 | NR |
June 16, 2022 | Bislett Stadion | Olli Hoare | One mile | 3:47.48 | AR |
January 27, 2023 | Boston University | Yared Nuguse | Indoor 3000 m[28] | 7:28.24 | AR |
February 11, 2023[29] | The Armory | Indoor Mile | 3:47.38 | AR | |
Mario Garcia | 3:51.79 | NR | |||
Sintayehu Vissa | 4:24.54 | NR | |||
Alicia Monson | Indoor 3000 m | 8:25.05 | AR | ||
Jonas Raess | 7:35.24 | NR | |||
Geordie Beamish | 7:36.22 | NR | |||
March 4, 2023 | San Juan Capistrano, CA | Alicia Monson | 10,000m | 30:03.82 | AR |
June 15, 2023 | Bislett Stadion | Yared Nuguse | 1500 m | 3:29.02 | AR |
Olli Hoare | 3:29.02 | AR | |||
July 21, 2023 | Stade Louis II | Geordie Beamish | Steeplechase | 8:13.26 | AR |
July 23, 2023 | London Stadium | Alicia Monson | 5000m | 14:19.45 | AR |
September 8, 2023 | King Baudouin Stadium | Mario Garcia | 2000m | 4:49.85 | NR |
September 10, 2023 | Zagreb, Croatia | Jonas Raess | 3000m | 7:35.12 | NR |
September 17, 2023 | Hayward Field | Yared Nuguse | Mile | 3:43.97 | AR |
Mario Garcia | 3:47.69 | NR | |||
January 26, 2024 | Boston University | Geordie Beamish | Indoor 5000 m | 13:04.33 | NR |
February 11, 2024 | The Armory | Alicia Monson | Indoor 2 mile | 9:09.70 | AR |
Geordie Beamish | 8:05.73 | AR | |||
Morgan McDonald | 8:12.01 | NR |
Championship results by OAC athletes
Year | Meet | Venue | Athlete | Event | Place | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021 | Polish Championships | Golęcin Stadion | Alicja Konieczek | Steeplechase | 1st | 9:35.63 |
European Team Championships | Stadion Śląski | Alicja Konieczek | Steeplechase | 2nd | 9:27.79 | |
United States Olympic Trials | Hayward Field | Joe Klecker | 10,000 m | 3rd | 27:54.90 | |
Alicia Monson | 31:18.55 | |||||
Emily Oren | Steeplechase | H2 12th | 9:59.34 | |||
Leah Falland | 9th | 9:27.06 | ||||
Sage Hurta-Klecker | 800 m | SF1 | DNF | |||
Olympic Games | National Stadium | Joe Klecker | 10,000 m | 16th | 28:14.18 | |
Morgan McDonald | 5000 m | H2 11th | 13:37.36 | |||
Olli Hoare | 1500 m | 11th | 3:35.79 | |||
Alicja Konieczek | Steeplechase | H3 8th | 9:31.79 | |||
Alicia Monson | 10,000 m | 13th | 31:21.36 | |||
European Cross Country Championships | National Sports Campus Dublin, Ireland | Carmela Cardama Báez | 8 km XC | 8th | 27:41 | |
2022 | USATF Indoor Championships | The Podium | Alicia Monson | 3000 m | 2nd | 8:43.86 |
World Indoor Championships | Štark Arena | Olli Hoare | 1500 m | 5th | 3:34.36 | |
Geordie Beamish | 3000 m | 10th | 7:46.91 | |||
Alicia Monson | 3000 m | 7th | 8:46.39 | |||
USATF 10,000m Championships | Hayward Field | Joe Klecker | 10,000 m | 1st | 28:28.71 | |
Alicia Monson | 2nd | 30:51.09 | ||||
USATF Championship | Yared Nuguse | 1500 m | 11th | 3:47.46 | ||
Sage Hurta-Klecker | 800 m | 7th | 1:59.43 | |||
Kenyan Trials | Moi International Sports Centre | Hellen Obiri | 10,000 m | 1st | 31:49.88 | |
Australian Championships | Sydney Olympic Park Athletic Centre | Olli Hoare | 1500 m | 1st | 3:40.79 | |
Spanish Championships | Estadio Enrique Lopez Cuenca | Mario Garcia | 1500 m | 1st | 3:35.52 | |
Carmela Cardama Báez | 5000 m | 4th | 16:14.37 | |||
World Championships | Hayward Field | Joe Klecker | 10,000 m | 9th | 27:38.73 | |
Geordie Beamish | 5000 m | H1 12th | 13:36.86 | |||
Mario Garcia | 1500 m | 4th | 3:30.20 | |||
Olli Hoare | SF1 10th | 3:38.36 | ||||
Alicia Monson | 10,000 m | 13th | 30:59.85 | |||
Hellen Obiri | 2nd | 30:10.02 | ||||
Commonwealth Games | Alexander Stadium | Olli Hoare | 1500 m | 1st | 3:30.12 | |
Geordie Beamish | 5000 m | 6th | 13:21.71 | |||
European Championships | Olympiastadion | Jonas Raess | 5000 m | 15th | 13:36.18 | |
Alicja Konieczek | Steeplechase | 4th | 9:25.15 | |||
USA Cross Country Championships | Mission Bay Park | Alicia Monson | 10 km XC | 1st | 34:01 | |
2023 | USATF Indoor Championship | Albuquerque Convention Center | Sage Hurta-Klecker | 1500 m | 2nd | 4:17.26 |
Italian Indoor Championships | Palaindoor di Ancona | Sintayehu Vissa | 2nd | 4:08.20 | ||
European Indoor Championships | Ataköy Arena | 9th | 4:10.05 | |||
USATF Championships | Zdroj:https://en.wikipedia.org?pojem=On_Athletics_Club