A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
Prince Edward Island provincial highway system | |
---|---|
Highway names | |
Provincial Highways | Prince Edward Island Highway XX (Hwy XX) |
System links | |
|
This is a list of numbered highways in the province of Prince Edward Island.
Arterial highways
Prince Edward Island relies mostly on arterial roads for major inter-city routes. The only expressway in the entire province is the Cornwall Bypass which is entirely part of Route 1 (there are no full-fledged freeways). Another section of highway in the province designated a limited access road is part of the Charlottetown Perimeter Highway, between Upton Road and St. Peters Rd.[1] Maximum speed limit on arterial highways is typically 90 km/h (56 mph).
Route | Length (km) | Length (mi) | Destinations | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Route 1 (TCH) | 119.8 | 74.4 | Confederation Bridge at Borden-Carleton - Cornwall - Charlottetown - Stratford - Northumberland Ferries terminal at Wood Islands | Trans-Canada Highway |
Route 1A | 20.3 | 12.6 | Route 1 at Albany - Central Bedeque - Route 2 at Travellers Rest (northeast of Summerside) | |
Route 2 | 216 | 134 | Tignish - Summerside - Kensington - Hunter River - Charlottetown - Morell - Souris | |
Route 3 | 33 | 21 | Cherry Valley - Pooles Corner - Georgetown | |
Route 4 | 64.9 | 40.3 | Route 1 at Wood Islands - Murray River - Montague - Pooles Corner - Cardigan - Route 2 at Dingwells Mills | Route 4 is designated an arterial highway for approximately 30 km (19 mi) from Route 2 in Dingwells Mills to Route 17 in Montague.[1] The remainder is designated a collector highway. |
Route 142 | 24.1 | 15.0 | Route 2 at Woodstock - O'Leary | Route 142 is designated an arterial highway for approximately 4 km (2.5 mi) from Route 2 to the community of O'Leary.[1] The remainder is designated a local highway. |
Collector highways
The province's collector roads are paved all-weather roads, with a maximum speed limit of 80 km/h (50 mph).
Local routes
These are paved and unpaved local roads. The maximum speed limit 80 km/h (50 mph) but typical speed limits are 50–60 km/h (30-40 mph).
Prince County
Route | Length (km) | Length (mi) | Local names | Communities | Notes[2] | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Route 101 | 12.1 | 7.5 | Irishtown Road | Kensington - Burlington - Irishtown - Park Corner | [3] | |
Route 102 | 8.4 | 5.2 | Memory Lane, Spring Valley Road | Darnley | [4] | |
Route 103 | 7.5 | 4.7 | [5] | |||
Route 104 | 13.9 | 8.6 | Hamilton Road, Old Princetown Road | Indian River | [6] | |
Route 105 | 5.3 | 3.3 | Baseline Road, King Street | Malpeque Bay | [7] | |
Route 106 | 6.2 | 3.9 | Clermont Road | [8] | ||
Route 107 | 13.7 | 8.5 | Blue Shank Road, Nineteen Road | Norboro - Kelvin Grove - Summerside | [9] | |
Route 108 | 13.5 | 8.4 | North Freetown Road | North Bedeque - Summerfield | [10] | |
Route 109 | 13.8 | 8.6 | Garden Drive, Kelvin Road, Scales Pond Road | Kensington - Mill Valley - Freetown - Kinkora | [11] | |
Route 110 | 10.0 | 6.2 | Cairns Road - MacIntyre Road - Mill Road | [12] | ||
Route 111 | 13.7 | 8.5 | Middleton Road, Newton Road | Middleton - Newton | [13] | |
Route 112 | 19.8 | 12.3 | Searletown Road | Albany - Bedeque - Lower Bedeque | [14] | |
Route 113 | 10.1 | 6.3 | Drummond Road, Nodd Road | Emerald Junction - South Freetown | [15] | |
Route 114 | 7.7 | 4.8 | Maple Plains Road | Maple Plains | [16] | |
Route 115 | 12.8 | 8.0 | Mount Tryon Road, North Tryon Crossroad | Tryon - Albany | [17] | |
Route 116 | 12.5 | 7.8 | Causeway Road, Nelson Street, Sandy Point Road, Shore Road, Victoria Road | Tryon - Victoria - Hampton - South Melville | [18] | |
Route 117 | 3.9 | 2.4 | River Road | Augustine Cove | [19] | |
Route 118 | 6.3 | 3.9 | Murray Road, Noonan Shore Road, Dougay Road | Albany | [20] | |
Route 119 | 6.9 | 4.3 | Fernwood Road | Bedeque - Fernwood | [21] | |
Route 120 | 9.1 | 5.7 | Macmurdo Road, Steel Road, Waterview Road, Wilmot Valley Road | North Bedeque - New Annan | [22] | |
Route 121 | 3.6 | 2.2 | Central St | Summerside (Decommissioned) | Zdroj:https://en.wikipedia.org?pojem=List_of_Prince_Edward_Island_provincial_highways |