A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
Finland at the 2008 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | FIN |
NOC | Finnish Olympic Committee |
Website | sport |
in Beijing | |
Competitors | 58 in 13 sports |
Flag bearers | Juha Hirvi (opening) Tero Pitkämäki (closing) |
Medals Ranked 44th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
Finland competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, People's Republic of China. The athletes were named in four selections: first took place on December 19, 2007, 2nd on April 16, 3rd on May 20 and 4th on July 21, 2008.
The goal of the Finnish Olympic team in the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games was three medals with at least one gold medal.[1]
Shooter Juha Hirvi and dressage rider Kyra Kyrklund made Finnish olympic history by participating in their sixth Olympic Games. They shared the record with three winter Olympians: cross-country skiers Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi and Harri Kirvesniemi and ice hockey player Raimo Helminen.[2]
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Satu Mäkelä-Nummela | Shooting | Women's trap | August 11 |
Silver | Minna Nieminen Sanna Stén |
Rowing | Women's lightweight double sculls | August 17 |
Bronze | Henri Häkkinen | Shooting | Men's 10 m air rifle | August 11 |
Bronze | Tero Pitkämäki | Athletics | Men's javelin throw | August 23 |
- Notes
- Satu Mäkelä-Nummela's victory in women's trap was Finland's first ever gold medal in shotgun events at the Olympic Games. She became the third Finnish female athlete to win gold at the Summer Olympics, after Sylvi Saimo and Heli Rantanen.
- Minna Nieminen's and Sanna Stén's silver medal in lightweight double sculls is Finland's first Olympic medal in rowing since 1984, when Pertti Karppinen won the last of his three consecutive Olympic gold medals.
Archery
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Matti Hatava | Men's individual | 619 | 58 | Terry (GBR) W 105–104 |
Cheng C S (MAS) L 103–110 |
Did not advance |
Athletics
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Janne Holmén | Marathon | — | 2:14:44 | 19 | |||||
Visa Hongisto | 200 m | 20.62 | 4 q | 20.76 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Antti Kempas | 50 km walk | — | 3:55:19 | 20 | |||||
Jarkko Kinnunen | — | 3:52:25 | 15 | ||||||
Francis Kirwa | Marathon | — | 2:14:22 | 17 | |||||
Mikko Lahtio | 800 m | 1:47.20 | 8 | — | Did not advance |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Tommi Evilä | Long jump | 7.88 | =17 | Did not advance | |
Robert Häggblom | Shot put | NM | — | Did not advance | |
Tero Järvenpää | Javelin throw | 82.34 | 4 q | 83.95 | 4 |
Olli-Pekka Karjalainen | Hammer throw | 77.07 | 8 q | 79.59 | 6 |
Frantz Kruger | Discus throw | 62.48 | 12 q | 61.98 | 11 |
Mikko Latvala | Pole vault | 5.45 | =22 | Did not advance | |
Tero Pitkämäki | Javelin throw | 82.61 | 3 Q | 86.16 | |
Teemu Wirkkala | 79.79 | 10 q | 83.46 | 5 |
- Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mikko Halvari | Result | 11.18 | 6.88 | 13.72 | 1.93 | 50.60 | 16.25 | 47.71 | NM | 55.11 | 5:20.26 | 6486 | 25 |
Points | 821 | 785 | 711 | 740 | 787 | 705 | 823 | 0 | 665 | 449 |
- Women
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Mikaela Ingberg | Javelin throw | 58.82 | 17 | Did not advance | |
Merja Korpela | Hammer throw | 66.29 | 30 | Did not advance | |
Vanessa Vandy | Pole vault | 4.00 | =32 | Did not advance |
- Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Niina Kelo | Result | 13.95 | 1.65 | 14.82 | 25.90 | 5.76 | 51.48 | 2:20.97 | 5911 | 23* |
Points | 985 | 795 | 849 | 806 | 777 | 889 | 810 |
* The athlete who finished in second place, Lyudmila Blonska of the Ukraine, tested positive for a banned substance.[3] Both the A and the B tests were positive, therefore Blonska was stripped of her silver medal, and Kelo moved up a position.
Badminton
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Ville Lång | Men's singles | Druzchenko (UKR) W 21–12, 21–19 |
Rai (USA) W 21–9, 21–16 |
Kuncoro (INA) L 13–21, 18–21 |
Did not advance | |||
Anu Nieminen | Women's singles | Bye | Xu Hw (GER) L 17–21, 8–21 |
Did not advance |