A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
Egypt at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
...Egypt at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | EGY |
NOC | Egyptian Olympic Committee |
Website | http://www.egyptianolympic.org/ |
in Singapore 14 – 26 August 2010 | |
Competitors | 74 in 17 sports |
Flag bearer | Jihan El Midany[1] |
Medals Ranked 24th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Egypt participated in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.
Jihan El Midany was the first woman flagbearer for Egypt at any Olympic event.[2]
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Ibrahim Sabry | Archery | Junior Men's Individual | 21 Aug |
Gold | Egypt National Handball Team |
Handball | Boys' tournament | 25 Aug. |
Silver | Hamdy Abdelwahab | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 85kg | 15 Aug |
Silver | Aicha Niazi Manar Elgarf Jacinthe Eldeeb Farida Eid |
Gymnastics | All-Around Group Rhythmic Gymnastics | 25 Aug |
Bronze | Hassan Mohamed | Weightlifting | Men's +85 kg | 19 Aug |
Bronze | Mohamed Abdalla | Equestrian | Team Jumping | 20 Aug |
Bronze | Hesham Abdelaal | Boxing | Men's Fly 51kg | 24 Aug |
Archery
- Boys
Athlete | Events | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Ibrahim Sabry | Individual | 631 | 10 | Karoukin (BLR) W 6-5 |
Todorov (BUL) W 6-0 |
Beom (KOR) W 7-3 |
Rajh (SLO) W 6-2 |
Oever (NED) W 6-0 |
- Girls
Athlete | Events | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Aya Kamel | Individual | 492 | 31 | Tan (TPE) L 0-6 |
Did not advance | 17 |
Mixed Team
Athlete | Event | Partner | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Ibrahim Sabry | Mixed Team | Yasaman Shirian (IRI) | Mirca (MDA)/ Ipsen (DEN) L 5-6 |
Did not advance | 17 | |||
Aya Kamel | Mixed Team | Rick van den Oever (NED) | Safitri (INA)/ Komonyuk (UKR) W 6-5 |
Ingley (AUS)/ Koiwa (JPN) L 3-7 |
Did not advance | 9 |
Athletics
Boys
- Track and road events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ahmed Mansour | Boys' 1000m | 2:25.55 | 11 Q | 2:24.22 | 6 |
Salem Attiatalla | Boys' 2000m Steeplechase | 6:03.41 | 7 Q | 5:49.03 | 7 |
- Field events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Fadl Ibrahim | Boys' Javelin Throw | 70.89 | 7 Q | 70.89 | 7 |
Eslam Ibrahim | Boys' Hammer Throw | 73.42 | 1 Q | 63.75 | 6 |
Girls
- Field events
Event | Athletes | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Basant Ibrahim | Girls' High Jump | 1.73 | 8 Q | 1.70 | 8 |
Noha Afifi | Girls' Javelin throw | 38.35 | 14 qB | 38.92 | 14 |
Ashrakt Metwaly | Girls' Hammer throw | 45.77 | 16 qB | DNS |
Badminton
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Knock-Out Stage | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Rank | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | ||
Mahmoud Elsayad | Boys' Singles | Yuxiang (CHN) L 0-2 |
Belarbi (ALG) W 2-0 |
Fransman (NED) W 2-0 |
2 | Did not advance |
Basketball
Boys
Squad List | Event | Group Stage | Placement Stage | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group B | Rank | 9th-16th | 13th-16th | 13th-14th | |||
Khaled Ibrahim Assem Elgindy Ahmed Karkoura (C) Romeh Elsadani |
Boys' Basketball | Iran L 21-27 |
3 | Puerto Rico L 16-29 |
Virgin Islands W 28-26 |
New Zealand W 29-26 |
13 |
Lithuania W 33-31 | |||||||
Argentina L 24-30 | |||||||
Panama W 30-7 |
Boxing
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hesham Abdelaal | Flyweight (51 kg) | Shaban Shahpalangov (AZE) W 8-4 |
Emmanuel Rodriguez (PUR) L 1-10 |
3rd Place Bout Kandel Dowden (GRN) W DSQ R2 2:35 |