A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
The Champion Beer of Britain (also known as CBOB) is an award presented by the Campaign for Real Ale (CAMRA), at its annual Great British Beer Festival in early August.
Qualification and judging
Beers can qualify for the Champion Beer of Britain in three ways:
- CAMRA tasting panels judge the beers in their geographic area of the UK. The recommendations of these panels are put forward to six regional panels, with the winners of these qualifying for the finals in August.
- Votes from CAMRA members via a form in What's Brewing, the CAMRA newsletter.
- Winning one of the 150 Beer Of The Festival awards from CAMRA beer festivals held throughout the year
Nominated beers are then grouped into categories and go through several rounds of blind tasting at the Great British Beer Festival (GBBF). Category winners are then re-judged to determine the supreme champion — the Supreme Champion Beer of Britain.
Up until 2015, the Supreme Champion was to be announced at the GBBF. In 2016, however, the announcement was made at a special Champion Beer of Britain Awards Dinner held in the evening of 9 August (the first day of that year's festival) at the Kensington Olympia Hilton Hotel on the first day of the festival. The change was made to raise the profile of the competition.[1][2] After an outcry from members the process of announcing the winning beers during the trade day afternoon at GBBF was quickly reinstated.
The judges of the competition usually include professional brewers, beer writers, and respected beer enthusiasts.[3] The focus of the judging is whether the judges actually enjoy the beer, as opposed to the American approach of judging a beer's technical merits.[3]
While the award is prestigious, winning has sometimes caused problems for smaller breweries who have been unable to meet the demand for their champion beers caused by the newfound fame and publicity.[3]
Categories
Beers can be split into categories depending on their style or strength, from 2023 the categories were changed:
|
|
Category name changes
The Old Ales & Barley Wines category has been renamed over the years. The award was first presented in 1991. In 1992 the category was split into two - Old Ales and Barley Wines. The new Old Ales category was renamed in 1993 to Old Ales & Strong Milds, changed again to Old Ales & Strong Ales in 1994, finally reverting to Old Ales & Strong Milds in 1996.
The Strong Ale category was changed in 1991 to Strong Bitter, with the Strong Milds joining the Old Ales category.
Winter Ales Festival
A winter ales festival has been held since 1991, the winner, since 1996, being named the Champion Winter Beer of Britain
Since 1996 the Old Ales & Strong Milds, Barley Wines and Porters & Stouts have been judged as part of the Champion Winter Beer Of Britain awards at the National Winter Ales Festival. In 2023 Speciality beers also moved to the Winter ales festival.
Results
- Key
- Blue background indicates beers that were named Supreme Champion after winning in their category.
Supreme Champion category
From 1990 onwards Gold, Silver and Bronze awards were made instead of just having an overall winner.
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1978 | Thwaites Best Mild (Lancashire) Fuller's, ESB (London) |
n/a | n/a |
1979 | Fuller's, London Pride (London) | n/a | n/a |
1980 | Thwaites, Best Mild (Lancashire) | n/a | n/a |
1981 | Fuller's, ESB (London) | n/a | n/a |
1982 | Timothy Taylor, Landlord (West Yorkshire) | n/a | n/a |
1983 | Timothy Taylor, Landlord (West Yorkshire) | n/a | n/a |
1984 | No event was held this year | ||
1985 | Fuller's, ESB (London) | n/a | n/a |
1986 | Batemans, XXXB (Lincolnshire) | n/a | n/a |
1987 | Pitfield, Dark Star (Greater London) | n/a | n/a |
1988 | Ringwood, Old Thumper (Hampshire) | n/a | n/a |
1989 | Fuller's, Chiswick Bitter (London) | n/a | n/a |
1990 | Ind Coope, Burton Ale (Staffordshire) | Timothy Taylor, Landlord (West Yorkshire) | Robinsons, Old Tom (Manchester) |
1991 | Mauldons, Black Adder (Suffolk) | Fuller's, ESB (London) | Brains, Dark (Cardiff) |
1992 | Woodforde's, Norfolk Nog (Norfolk) | Timothy Taylor, Landlord (West Yorkshire) | Batemans, Salem Porter (Lincolnshire) |
1993 | Adnams, Extra (Suffolk) | Timothy Taylor, Best Bitter (West Yorkshire) | Woodforde's, Headcracker (Norfolk) |
1994 | Timothy Taylor, Landlord (West Yorkshire) | Coach House, Blunderbuss (Cheshire) | Woodforde's, Headcracker (Norfolk) |
1995 | Cottage, Norman's Conquest (Somerset) | Harvey's, Porter (Sussex) | Hadrian, Centurion (Newcastle) |
1996 | Woodforde's, Wherry Best Bitter (Norfolk) | Cheriton, Digger's Gold (Hampshire) | Butterknowle, Banner Bitter (County Durham) |
1997 | Mordue, Workie Ticket (Tyne & Wear) | Batemans, Dark Mild (Lincolnshire) | Hobsons, Best Bitter (Shropshire) |
1998 | Coniston, Bluebird Bitter (Cumbria) | Mordue, Radgie Gadgie (Tyne & Wear) | Moorhouse's, Black Cat (Lancashire) |
1999 | Timothy Taylor, Landlord (West Yorkshire) | Oakham, JHB (Jeffrey Hudson Bitter) (Cambridgeshire) | Caledonian, Deuchars IPA (Edinburgh) |
2000 | Moorhouse's, Black Cat (Lancashire) | Hogs Back, TEA (Surrey) | York Brewery, Yorkshire Terrier (Yorkshire) |
2001 | Oakham, Jeffrey Hudson Bitter (Cambridgeshire) | Hop Back, Summer Lightning (Wiltshire) | Brains, Dark (Cardiff) |
2002 | Caledonian, Deuchars IPA (Edinburgh) | RCH, East Street Cream (Somerset) | Triple fff, Moondance (Hampshire) |
2003 | Harviestoun, Bitter & Twisted (Clackmannanshire) | Brains, Dark (Cardiff) | Bazens, Black Pig (Manchester) |
2004 | Kelham Island, Pale Rider (Sheffield) | Greene King, IPA (Suffolk) | Hampshire, Ironside (Hampshire) |
2005 | Crouch Vale, Brewers Gold (Essex) | Grainstore, Rutland Panther (Rutland) | Woodforde's, Wherry (Norfolk) |
2006 | Crouch Vale, Brewers Gold (Essex) | Harvey's, Sussex Best Bitter (Sussex) | Triple fff, Moondance (Hampshire) |
2007 | Hobsons, Mild (Shropshire) | Mighty Oak, Maldon Gold (Essex) | Green Jack, Ripper (Suffolk) |
2008 | Triple fff, Alton's Pride (Hampshire)[4] | Beckstones, Black Dog Freddy (Cumbria) | Wickwar, Station Porter (Gloucestershire) |
2009 | Rudgate, Ruby Mild (North Yorkshire) | Oakham, Attila (Cambridgeshire) | West Berkshire, Dr Hexter's Healer (Berkshire) |
2010 | Castle Rock, Harvest Pale (Nottinghamshire) | Timothy Taylor, Landlord (West Yorkshire) | Surrey Hills, Hammer Mild (Surrey) |
2011 | Mighty Oak, Oscar Wilde (Essex) | Marble, Chocolate (Manchester) | Salopian, Shropshire Gold (Shropshire) |
2012 | Coniston, No.9 Barley Wine (Cumbria) | Green Jack, Trawlerboys Best Bitter (Suffolk) | Dark Star, American Pale Ale (Sussex) |
2013 | Elland, 1872 Porter (West Yorkshire) | Buntingford, Twitchell (Hertfordshire) | Fyne Ales, Jarl (Argyll & Bute) |
2014 | Timothy Taylor, Boltmaker (West Yorkshire) | Oakham, Citra (Cambridgeshire) | Salopian, Darwin's Origin (Shropshire) |
2015 | Tiny Rebel, Cwtch (Newport) | Kelburn, Jaguar (East Renfrewshire) | Dancing Duck, Dark Drake (Derby) |
2016 | Binghams, Vanilla Stout (Berkshire) | Old Dairy, Snow Top (Kent) | Tring, Death or Glory (Hertfordshire) |
2017 | Church End, Goats Milk (Warwickshire) | Bishop Nick, Ridley's Rite (Essex) | Tiny Rebel, Cwtch (Newport) |
2018 | Siren Craft, Broken Dream Breakfast Stout (Berkshire) | Green Jack, Ripper (Suffolk) | Mordue, Workie Ticket (Tyne & Wear) |
2019 | Surrey Hills, Shere Drop (Surrey) [5] | Grey Trees, Afghan Pale (Rhondda Cynon Taf) | Oakham, Citra (Cambridgeshire) |
2020 | Competition cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic | ||
2021 | Competition cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic | ||
2022 | Competition cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic | ||
2023 | Elland, 1872 Porter (West Yorkshire) [6] | Greene King, Abbot Ale (Suffolk) | Salopian, Darwin's Origin (Shropshire) |
Source: Champion Beer of Britain Results |
Mild category
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1978 | Thwaites, Best Mild (Lancashire) | n/a | n/a |
1979 | Hanson's, Mild | Thwaites, Mild (Lancashire) | n/a |
1980 | Thwaites, Best Mild (Lancashire) | Courage, Heavy | Banks's, Mild |
1981 | Banks's Mild | Tetley's Mild | Thwaites Best Mild (Lancashire) |
1982 | Tetley's Mild | Thwaites Mild (Lancashire) | West Riding Mild |
1983 | Ansells, Mild | Banks's, Mild | Highgate, Mild |
1984 | No event was held this year | ||
1985 | Ansells Mild | Hook Norton Mild | Adnams Mild |
1986 | Thwaites Best Mild (Lancashire) | Highgate Mild | Hook Norton Mild |
1987 | Ansells Mild | Thwaites Best Mild (Lancashire) | Timothy Taylor Golden Best (West Yorkshire) |
1988 | Batemans Mild | M&B Highgate Mild | Timothy Taylor Best (West Yorkshire) |
1989 | Timothy Taylor Golden Best | Courage Bitter Ale | Batemans Mild |
1990 | Zdroj:https://en.wikipedia.org?pojem=Champion_Beer_of_Britain