A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Denmark Estonia |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
Dates | 12–18 December 2021 |
Teams | 12 |
The 2022 World Junior Ice Hockey Championship Division I consisted of two tiered groups of six teams each: the second-tier Division I A and the third-tier Division I B. Due to the exclusion of Russia and Belarus, the following changes in promotions and relegations were made: Latvia as the second-placed team of Division I A were promoted to the 2022 Top Division, their second Junior World Championship tournament this season. In Division I B, the top two teams were promoted to the next year's Division I A. In both tournaments, no team was relegated to a lower division.
To be eligible as a junior player in these tournaments, a player couldn't be born earlier than 2002.
Division I A
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Denmark |
City | Hørsholm |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Dates | 12–18 December 2021 |
Teams | 6 |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 15 |
Goals scored | 95 (6.33 per game) |
Attendance | 4,078 (272 per game) |
Scoring leader(s) | Alexander Suvorov (11 points) |
Website | www.iihf.com |
The Division I A tournament was played in Hørsholm, Denmark, from 12 to 18 December 2021.[1][2]
Participating teams
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
Kazakhstan | placed 10th in 2020 Top Division and were relegated |
Latvia | placed 2nd in 2020 Division I A |
Belarus | placed 3rd in 2020 Division I A |
Norway | placed 4th in 2020 Division I A |
Denmark | hosts; placed 5th in 2020 Division I A |
Hungary | placed 1st in 2020 Division I B and were promoted |
Match officials
Eight referees and eight linesmen were selected for the tournament.[3]
- Referees
- Linesmen
Final standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belarus[a] | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 15 | Suspended from IIHF competitions |
2 | Latvia[b] | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 10 | +9 | 12 | Promoted to the 2022 Top Division |
3 | Norway | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 9 | |
4 | Kazakhstan | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 14 | −2 | 6 | |
5 | Denmark (H) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 24 | −11 | 3 | |
6 | Hungary | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 26 | −21 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host
Notes:
Match results
All times are local (Central European Time – UTC+1).
12 December 2021 13:00 | Hungary | 1–3 (0–2, 1–1, 0–0) | Kazakhstan | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 122 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gergely Orosz | Goalies | Maxim Pavlenko | Referees: Miroslav Iarets Marcus Wannerstedt Linesmen: Uldis Bušs Emil Dalsgaard | |||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
14 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||||||||||||
24 | Shots | 33 |
12 December 2021 16:30 | Norway | 2–4 (2–2, 0–1, 0–1) | Latvia | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 143 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Markus Stensrud | Goalies | Bruno Brūveris | Referees: Niclas Lundsgaard Marek Žák Linesmen: Artsiom Labzov Simon Riecken | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 18 min | ||||||||||||||||||
27 | Shots | 23 |
12 December 2021 20:00 | Denmark | 1–9 (0–2, 1–4, 0–3) | Belarus | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 623 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Louis Ingvordsen | Goalies | Alexei Kolosov | Referees: Micha Hebeisen Zsombor Pálkövi Linesmen: Albert Ankerstjerne David Klouček | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Shots | 37 |
13 December 2021 13:00 | Kazakhstan | 2–5 (0–0, 0–4, 2–1) | Norway | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 102 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maxim Pavlenko Jelal-ad-Din Amirbekov | Goalies | Markus Røhnebæk Stensrud | Referees: Daniel Eriksson Chrisitan Ofner Linesmen: Knut Bråten Henrik Haurum | ||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
14 min | Penalties | 33 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Shots | 40 |
13 December 2021 16:30 | Belarus | 8–2 (5–1, 0–1, 3–0) | Hungary | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 133 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alexei Kolosov | Goalies | Tamás Antek | Referees: Niclas Lundsgaard Marek Žák Linesmen: Artsiom Labzov Simon Riecken | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Shots | 20 |
13 December 2021 20:00 | Latvia | 5–4 (1–1, 2–3, 2–0) | Denmark | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 472 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kārlis Mežsargs Bruno Brūveris | Goalies | Thor Baden Louis Ingvordsen | Referees: Miroslav Iarets Marcus Wannerstedt Linesmen: Uldis Bušs Emil Dalsgaard | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 18 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
52 | Shots | 16 |
15 December 2021 13:00 | Latvia | 1–2 (0–0, 0–1, 1–1) | Belarus | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 136 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bruno Brūveris | Goalies | Alexei Kolosov | Referees: Daniel Eriksson Micha Hebeisen Linesmen: Henrik Haurum Simon Riecken | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||
28 | Shots | 27 |
15 December 2021 16:30 | Hungary | 1–5 (1–1, 0–2, 0–2) | Norway | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 146 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gergely Orosz | Goalies | Fabian Plogås | Referees: Miroslav Iarets Niclas Lundsgaard Linesmen: Albert Ankerstjerne Artsiom Labzov | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
39 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Shots | 30 |
15 December 2021 20:00 | Kazakhstan | 4–1 (0–0, 2–1, 2–0) | Denmark | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 498 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maxim Pavlenko | Goalies | Thor Baden | Referees: Chrisitan Ofner Zsombor Pálkövi Linesmen: Knut Bråten David Klouček | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
37 min | Penalties | 12 min | |||||||||||||||
21 | Shots | 20 |
16 December 2021 13:00 | Latvia | 6–1 (3–1, 0–0, 3–0) | Hungary | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 131 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bruno Brūveris | Goalies | Tamás Antek Gergely Orosz | Referees: Marcus Wannerstedt Marek Žák Linesmen: Albert Ankerstjerne Uldis Bušs | ||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
12 min | Penalties | 37 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Shots | 14 |
16 December 2021 16:30 | Belarus | 4–2 (2–1, 1–1, 1–0) | Kazakhstan | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 124 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alexei Kolosov | Goalies | Maxim Pavlenko | Referees: Daniel Eriksson Zsombor Pálkövi Linesmen: Henrik Haurum David Klouček | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||||||||||||||||||
32 | Shots | 19 |
16 December 2021 20:00 | Norway | 6–3 (2–1, 4–1, 0–1) | Denmark | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 543 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Markus Røhnebæk Stensrud | Goalies | Louis Ingvordsen | Referees: Micha Hebeisen Chrisitan Ofner Linesmen: Knut Bråten Emil Dalsgaard | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
46 | Shots | 13 |
18 December 2021 13:00 | Belarus | 3–2 (0–0, 1–2, 2–0) | Norway | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 145 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alexei Kolosov | Goalies | Markus Røhnebæk Stensrud | Referees: Micha Hebeisen Niclas Lundsgaard Linesmen: Henrik Haurum Simon Riecken | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
37 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||||||||
22 | Shots | 31 |
18 December 2021 16:30 | Denmark | 4–0 (0–0, 1–0, 3–0) | Hungary | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 627 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thor Baden | Goalies | Gergely Orosz | Referees: Daniel Eriksson Chrisitan Ofner Linesmen: Knut Bråten David Klouček | |||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||||||||||||
36 | Shots | 15 |
18 December 2021 20:00 | Kazakhstan | 1–3 (0–1, 0–1, 1–1) | Latvia | Bitcoin Arena, Hørsholm Attendance: 133 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jelal-ad-Din Amirbekov | Goalies | Bruno Brūveris | Referees: Miroslav Iarets Zsombor Pálkövi Linesmen: Albert Ankerstjerne Artsiom Labzov | |||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
35 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||||||||||||
25 | Shots | 34 |
Statistics
Top 10 scorers
Pos | Player | Country | GP | G | A | Pts | +/– | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alexander Suvorov | Belarus | 5 | 4 | 7 | 11 | +6 | 2 |
2 | Raivis Ansons | Latvia | 5 | 4 | 5 | 9 | +2 | 4 |
3 | Vitali Pinchuk | Belarus | 5 | 2 | 7 | 9 | +6 | 4 |
4 | Valentin Demchenko | Belarus | 5 | 4 | 5 | 9 | +8 | 0 |
5 | Yegor Chezganov | Belarus | 5 | 4 | 3 | 7 | +8 | 10 |
6 | Alexander Palchik | Belarus | 5 | 1 | 6 | 7 | +7 | 6 |
7 | Sergei Kuznetsov | Belarus | 5 | 4 | 2 | 6 | +7 | 2 |
8 | Andreas Dahl | Norway | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6 | –1 | 4 |
8 | Eskild Bakke Olsen | Norway | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +3 | 2 |
10 | Lukas Bang | Denmark | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | –6 | 0 |
10 | Ole Julian Holm | Norway | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | +5 | 0 |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus–minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes
Source: IIHF.com
Goaltending leaders
(minimum 40% team's total ice time)
Pos | Player | Country | TOI | GA | Sv% | GAA | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bruno Bruveris | Latvia | 261:27 | 6 | 93.88 | 1.38 | 0 |
2 | Alexei Kolosov | Belarus | 300:00 | 8 | 93.16 | 1.60 | 0 |
3 | Thor Baden | Denmark | 177:11 | 7 | 91.76 | 2.37 | 1 |
4 | Maxim Pavlenko | Kazakhstan | 217:35 | 10 | 90.48 | 2.76 | 0 |
5 | Gergely Orosz | Hungary | 184:12 | 12 | 87.88 | 3.91 | 0 |
TOI = Time on ice (minutes:seconds); GA = Goals against; GAA = Goals against average; Sv% = Save percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com
Best Players Selected by the Directorate
- Goaltender: Alexei Kolosov
- Defenceman: Ole Julian Holm
- Forward: Alexander Suvorov
Source: IIHF.com
Division I B
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Estonia |
City | Tallinn |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Dates | 12–18 December 2021 |
Teams | 6 |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 15 |
Goals scored | 114 (7.6 per game) |
Attendance | 5,475 (365 per game) |
Scoring leader(s) | Tomas Simonsen (15 points) |
Website | www.iihf.com |
The Division I B tournament was played in Tallinn, Estonia, from 12 to 18 December 2021.[4][5]
Participating teams
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
Slovenia | placed 6th in 2020 Division I A and were relegated |
France | placed 2nd in 2020 Division I B |
Ukraine | placed 3rd in 2020 Division I B |
Poland | placed 4th in 2020 Division I B |
Estonia | hosts; placed 5th in 2020 Division I B |
Japan | placed 1st in 2020 Division II A and were promoted |
Match officials
Four referees and seven linesmen were selected for the tournament.[6]
- Linesmen