A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
2021 season | |||
---|---|---|---|
Coach | Trevor Griffin | ||
Captain | Amara Carr (50-over) Kelly Castle (T20) | ||
RHFT | 8th | ||
CEC | Group B, 4th | ||
Most runs | RHFT: Cordelia Griffith (273) CEC: Cordelia Griffith (129) | ||
Most wickets | RHFT: Kelly Castle (10) CEC: Grace Scrivens (5) | ||
Most catches | RHFT: Naomi Dattani (5) CEC: Gayatri Gole (3), Naomi Dattani (3) & Katherine Speed (3) | ||
Most wicket-keeping dismissals | RHFT: Mia Rogers (3) CEC: Amara Carr (2) | ||
|
The 2021 season was Sunrisers' second season, in which they competed in the 50 over Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy and the new Twenty20 competition, the Charlotte Edwards Cup. The side finished bottom of the Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy group stage, losing all seven of their matches.[1] The side recorded their first ever win in their opening match of the Charlotte Edwards Cup, beating Western Storm, but did not win any further matches, finishing bottom of Group B.[2][3]
The side was captained by Amara Carr in the Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy and Kelly Castle in the Charlotte Edwards Cup, and coached by Trevor Griffin.[4] They played three home matches at the County Ground, Chelmsford, two at Fenner's and one apiece at the County Ground, Northampton and Merchant Taylors' School.[5][6]
Squad
Sunrisers announced their initial 18-player squad on 26 May 2021.[7] Florence Miller was promoted to the senior squad from the Academy on 18 August 2021.[8] Age given is at the start of Sunrisers' first match of the season (29 May 2021).
Name | Nationality | Birth date | Batting style | Bowling style | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Batters | ||||||
Cordelia Griffith | England | 19 September 1995 (aged 25) | Right-handed | Right-arm medium | ||
Florence Miller | England | 26 February 2004 (aged 17) | Right-handed | Right-arm medium | ||
Fran Wilson | England | 7 November 1991 (aged 29) | Right-handed | Right-arm off break | ||
All-rounders | ||||||
Kelly Castle | England | 4 September 1997 (aged 23) | Right-handed | Right-arm medium | T20 captain | |
Kate Coppack | England | 30 August 1994 (aged 26) | Right-handed | Right-arm medium | ||
Naomi Dattani | England | 28 April 1994 (aged 27) | Left-handed | Left-arm medium | ||
Jo Gardner | England | 25 March 1997 (aged 24) | Right-handed | Right-arm medium | ||
Alice Macleod | England | 14 May 1994 (aged 27) | Right-handed | Right-arm off break | ||
Katie Midwood | England | 1 October 1993 (aged 27) | Right-handed | Slow left-arm orthodox | ||
Grace Scrivens | England | 10 November 2003 (aged 17) | Left-handed | Right-arm off break | ||
Katherine Speed | England | 5 October 2001 (aged 19) | Right-handed | Right-arm medium | ||
Wicket-keepers | ||||||
Amara Carr | England | 17 April 1994 (aged 27) | Right-handed | — | 50-over captain | |
Mia Rogers | England | 29 January 2002 (aged 19) | Right-handed | — | ||
Bowlers | ||||||
Gayatri Gole | England | 22 July 1998 (aged 22) | Right-handed | Right-arm medium | ||
Sonali Patel | England | 23 May 2003 (aged 18) | Right-handed | Right-arm medium | ||
Emily Thorpe | England | 27 January 1999 (aged 22) | Right-handed | Right-arm leg break | ||
Mady Villiers | England | 26 August 1998 (aged 22) | Right-handed | Right-arm off break | ||
Katie Wolfe | England | 30 April 2001 (aged 20) | Right-handed | Right-arm medium | ||
Emily Woodhouse | England | 13 October 1996 (aged 24) | Right-handed | Right-arm off break |
Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy
Season standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | BP | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Southern Vipers (Q) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 27 | 0.417 |
2 | Northern Diamonds (Q) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 23 | 1.182 |
3 | Central Sparks (Q) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 0.822 |
4 | Lightning | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0.274 |
5 | South East Stars | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | −0.226 |
6 | Western Storm | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | −0.462 |
7 | North West Thunder | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | −0.620 |
8 | Sunrisers | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1.598 |
Advanced to the final
Advanced to the play-off
Fixtures
South East Stars
324/7 (50 overs) |
v
|
Sunrisers
189 (39.2 overs) |
- Sunrisers won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: South East Stars 5, Sunrisers 0
North West Thunder
247/9 (50 overs) |
v
|
Sunrisers
211 (45.2 overs) |
- North West Thunder won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: North West Thunder 4, Sunrisers 0
Sunrisers
53 (29.1 overs) |
v
|
Northern Diamonds
54/1 (7.4 overs) |
- Northern Diamonds won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Northern Diamonds 5, Sunrisers 0
Sunrisers
206/9 (50 overs) |
v
|
Lightning
210/5 (40.2 overs) |
- Sunrisers won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Lightning 4, Sunrisers 0
Sunrisers
204/7 (42 overs) |
v
|
Central Sparks
208/4 (37.2 overs) |
- Central Sparks won the toss and elected to field.
- Central Sparks were set a revised target of 206 runs from 42 overs due to rain.
- Points: Central Sparks 4, Sunrisers 0
Southern Vipers
309/9 (50 overs) |
v
|
Sunrisers
308/6 (50 overs) |
- Sunrisers won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Southern Vipers 4, Sunrisers 0
Western Storm
313/4 (50 overs) |
v
|
Sunrisers
277 (44.3 overs) |
- Western Storm won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Western Storm 4, Sunrisers 0