A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
Copa CONMEBOL Libertadores Femenina Paraguay 2017 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Paraguay |
Dates | 7–21 October 2017 |
Teams | 12 (from 10 associations) |
Venue(s) | 4 (in 3 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Corinthians/Audax (1st title) |
Runners-up | Colo-Colo |
Third place | River Plate |
Fourth place | Cerro Porteño |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 22 |
Goals scored | 80 (3.64 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Oriana Altuve Amanda Brunner Carolina Birizamberri Catalina Usme Gloria Villamayor Maitté Zamorano (4 goals each) |
The 2017 Copa CONMEBOL Libertadores Femenina was the ninth edition of the CONMEBOL Libertadores Femenina (also referred to as the Copa Libertadores Femenina), South America's premier women's club football tournament organized by CONMEBOL. The tournament was hosted in Paraguay from 7 to 21 October 2017.[1][2]
Sportivo Limpeño, the defending champions, were eliminated in the group stage.[3]
Teams
The competition was contested by 12 teams: the champions of all ten CONMEBOL associations were given one entry, additionally the title holders re-enter and the host association qualifies one more team. The qualifying competitions of each association usually end late in the year (September to December).
Each team submitted a squad of at most 20 players.[20]
Venues
Matches were played in Gran Asunción. The stadiums were:[21]
- Estadio Arsenio Erico, Asunción (capacity: 7,000)
- Estadio La Arboleda, Asunción (capacity: 7,500)
- Estadio General Adrián Jara, Luque (capacity: 3,500)
- Estadio Luis Alfonso Giagni, Villa Elisa (capacity: 5,000)
Venues of matches originally scheduled for 8, 10 and 18 October were changed.[22][23]
Draw
The draw was held on 18 September 2017, 12:00 PYT (UTC−4), at the headquarters of the Paraguayan Football Association.[24][25][26] The 12 teams were drawn into three groups of four. The three host teams were seeded into Pot 1, while the remaining teams were seeded based on the results of their association in the 2016 Copa Libertadores Femenina.[27]
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
|
- Notes
- ^ The draw was held before the identity of the team from Bolivia (Deportivo ITA) was known.
Group stage
The group winners and top runners-up advanced to the semi-finals.
On 9 October 2017, none of the scheduled Group C matches were played as players from several teams showed symptoms for food poisoning.[28] CONMEBOL later announced the competition would be paused for three full days, to be resumed on 12 October 2017 with a modified schedule with four matches played on that day.[29] The group stage was also extended from 15 to 17 October, while the semi-finals were rescheduled from 18 to 19 October.[30] The Group B match between Colón and Universitario were further postponed from 13 to 15 October because some players had not yet recovered from food poisoning.[31]
All times are local, PYST (UTC−3).[32]
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | River Plate | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 7 | Semi-finals |
2 | Unión Española | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | Estudiantes de Guárico | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | |
4 | Deportivo Capiatá (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 0 |
River Plate | 1–1 | Unión Española |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Deportivo Capiatá | 0–2 | Estudiantes de Guárico |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Estudiantes de Guárico | 1–1 | Unión Española |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Deportivo Capiatá | 1–2 | River Plate |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Unión Española | 3–1 | Deportivo Capiatá |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colo-Colo | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 7 | Semi-finals |
2 | Cerro Porteño (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 | |
3 | Universitario | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 3 | |
4 | Colón | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 0 |
Colo-Colo | 5–1 | Universitario |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Cerro Porteño | 2–1 | Colón |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Cerro Porteño | 2–2 | Colo-Colo |
---|---|---|
Report |
Colón | 0–1 | Universitario |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Colón | 2–5 | Colo-Colo |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Universitario | 0–3 | Cerro Porteño |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Corinthians/Audax | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 9 | Semi-finals |
2 | Santa Fe | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 4 | |
3 | Sportivo Limpeño (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 4 | |
4 | Deportivo ITA | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 21 | −17 | 0 |
Santa Fe | 9–2 | Deportivo ITA |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Sportivo Limpeño | 0–2 | Corinthians/Audax |
---|---|---|
Report |
|