A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
2000–01 FINA Swimming World Cup
...This article includes a list of general references, but it lacks sufficient corresponding inline citations. (April 2018) |
The 2000–2001 FINA Swimming World Cup was a series of ten international short course (25m) swimming meets organized by FINA. The meets were held in ten different cities, from November 2000 through January 2001. Each featured 34 events: seventeen for males and seventeen for females.
Meets
Dates and locations for the 2000–2001 World Cup meets were:[1]
Dates | Location | Results |
---|---|---|
November 10–12, 2000 | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | |
November 15–16, 2000 | College Park (Maryland), United States | |
November 18–19, 2000 | Edmonton, Canada | |
December 1–2, 2000 | Shanghai, China | Omega Timing |
December 5–7, 2000 | Melbourne, Australia | Omega Timing |
January 13–14, 2001 | Imperia, Italy | Omega Timing |
January 17–18, 2001 | Sheffield, Great Britain | |
January 20–21, 2001 | Berlin, Germany | Omega Timing |
January 24–25, 2001 | Stockholm, Sweden | |
January 27–28, 2001 | Paris, France |
Event winners
50 freestyle
- Men Winner: N/A
- Women Winner: Martina Moravcová
Meet | Men Winner | Time | Women Winner | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
#1: Rio de Janeiro | ? | ? | ? | ? |
#2: College Park | David Jenkins | 22.31 | Martina Moravcová | 24.81 |
#3: Edmonton | ? | ? | ? | ? |
#4: Shanghai | Alexander Popov | 22.18 | Xue Han | 25.30 |
#5: Melbourne | Jason Lezak | 21.99 | Rebecca Creedy | 25.53 |
#6: Imperia | Mark Foster | 21.52 | Johanna Sjöberg | 24.81 |
#7: Sheffield | ? | ? | ? | ? |
#8: Berlin | Mark Foster | 21.24 (CR) | Therese Alshammar | 24.63 |
#9: Stockholm | Mark Foster | 21.46 | Therese Alshammar | 24.39 (CR) |
#10: Paris | Mark Foster | 21.13 WR | Nadine Rolland | 25.51 |
100 freestyle
- Men Winner: Brian Jones
- Women Winner: Martina Moravcová
Meet | Men Winner | Time | Women Winner | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
#1: Rio de Janeiro | ? | ? | ? | ? |
#2: College Park | David Jenkins | 49.37 | Martina Moravcová | 53.39 |
#3: Edmonton | ? | ? | ? | ? |
#4: Shanghai | Alexander Popov | 49.11 | Martina Moravcová | 54.35 |
#5: Melbourne | Michael Klim | 47.98 | Rebecca Creedy | 55.40 |
#6: Imperia | Jason Lezak | 47.78 | Johanna Sjöberg | 53.95 |
#7: Sheffield | ? | ? | ? | ? |
#8: Berlin | Michael Klim | 47.53 | Therese Alshammar | 53.78 |
#9: Stockholm | Michael Klim | 47.72 | Johanna Sjöberg | 54.01 |
#10: Paris | Michael Klim | 47.93 | Johanna Sjöberg | 54.11 |
200 freestyle
- Men Winner: N/A
- Women Winner: Martina Moravcová
Meet | Men Winner | Time | Women Winner | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
#1: Rio de Janeiro | ? | ? | ? | ? |
#2: College Park | Leo Biggs | 1:47.55 | Martina Moravcová | 1:56.14 |
#3: Edmonton | ? | ? | ? | ? |
#4: Shanghai | Zha Chen | 1:48.68 | Martina Moravcová | 1:56.99 |
#5: Melbourne | Grant Hackett | 1:44.78 | Giaan Rooney | 1:57.81 |
#6: Imperia | Andrei Kapralov | 1:46.48 | Martina Moravcová | 1:57.80 |
#7: Sheffield | ? | ? | ? | ? |
#8: Berlin | Andrei Kapralov | 1:45.19 | Elka Graham | 1:59.13 |
#9: Stockholm | Todd Pearson | 1:45.23 | Marlin Svahnström | 1:59.95 |
#10: Paris | Todd Pearson | 1:44.94 | Solenne Figues | 1:57.10 |
400 freestyle
- Men Winner: N/A
- Women Winner: N/A
Meet | Men Winner | Time | Women Winner | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
#1: Rio de Janeiro | ? | ? | ? | ? |
#2: College Park | Frederik Hviid | 3:53.40 | Yu Yang | 4:08.61 |
#3: Edmonton | ? | ? | ? | ? |
#4: Shanghai | Xuehang Song | 3:51.76 | Chen Hua | 4:09.56 |
#5: Melbourne | Grant Hackett | 3:42.49 | Sarah-Jane D'Arcy | 4:08.90 |
#6: Imperia | Alexei Filipets | 3:46.64 | Elka Graham | 4:08.81 |
#7: Sheffield | ? | ? | ? | ? |
#8: Berlin | Alexei Filipets | 3:44.70 | Solenne Figues | 4:06.36 |
#9: Stockholm | Chad Carvin | 3:43.72 | Alicia Bozon | 4:09.45 |
#10: Paris | Chad Carvin | 3:43.44 | Claudia Poll | 4:08.23 |
1500/800 freestyle
- Men Winner: N/A
- Women Winner: N/A
Meet | Men Winner | Time | Women Winner | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
#1: Rio de Janeiro | ? | ? | ? | ? |
#2: College Park | ? | ? | ? | ? |
#3: Edmonton | ? | ? | ? | ? |
#4: Shanghai | ? | ? | ? | ? |
#5: Melbourne | Oliver Samiadin | 15:33.35 | Sarah-Jane D'Arcy | 8:33.66 |
#6: Imperia | Christian Minotti | 14:40.17 | Chantal Strasser | 8:28.86 |
#7: Sheffield | ? | ? | ? | ? |
#8: Berlin | Alexei Filipets | 14:44.99 | ? | ? |
#9: Stockholm | Dmitry Koptour | 14:57.29 | ? | ? |
#10: Paris | Nicolas Rostoucher | 14:46.16 | ? | ? |
50 Backstroke
- Men Winner: Sebastian Halgasch
- Women Winner: Martina Moravcová
Meet | Men Winner | Time | Women Winner | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
#1: Rio de Janeiro | ? | ? | ? | ? |
#2: College Park | Beau Mannix | 24.62 | Suzy Catterson | 28.63 |
#3: Edmonton | ? | ? | ? | ? |
#4: Shanghai | Sebastian Halgasch | 24.76 | Shu Zhan | 28.14 |
#5: Melbourne | Matt Welsh | 24.17 | Giaan Rooney | 28.20 |
#6: Imperia | Ante Maskovic | 24.59 | Martina Moravcová | 28.66 |
#7: Sheffield | ? | ? | ? | ? |
#8: Berlin | Darius Grigalionis | 24.36 | Sandra Völker | 27.69 |
#9: Stockholm | Ante Maskovic | 24.76 | Barbara Bedford | 27.94 |
#10: Paris | Ante Maskovic | 24.66 | Barbara Bedford | 27.85 |
100 Backstroke
- Men Winner: Gordan Kozulj
- Women Winner: N/A