A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
1998 South American Cross Country Championships
...1998 South American Cross Country Championships | |
---|---|
Organisers | CONSUDATLE |
Edition | 13th |
Date | March 7–8 |
Host city | Artur Nogueira, São Paulo, Brazil |
Events | 8 |
Distances | 12 km – Senior men 4 km – Men's short 8 km – Junior men (U20) 4 km – Youth men (U17) 8 km – Senior women 4 km – Women's short 6 km – Junior women (U20) 3 km – Youth women (U17) |
Participation | 117 athletes from 9 nations |
The 1998 South American Cross Country Championships took place on March 7–8, 1998. The races were held in Artur Nogueira, Brazil.[1]
Complete results,[1] results for junior and youth competitions,[2] and medal winners[3] were published.
Medallists
Race results
Senior men's race (12 km)
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Sérgio Gonçalves da Silva | Brazil | 37:56 | |
Sérgio Correa Couto | Brazil | 38:13 | |
Diego Colorado | Colombia | 38:23 | |
4 | Daniel Lopes Ferreira | Brazil | 38:32 |
5 | Elias Rodrigues Bastos | Brazil | 38:37 |
6 | Jacinto Navarrete | Colombia | 38:51 |
7 | Leonardo Vieira Guedes | Brazil | 39:00 |
8 | Alejandro Semprún | Venezuela | 39:05 |
9 | Juan José Cruz | Argentina | 39:17 |
10 | Julián Jaramillo | Colombia | 39:29 |
11 | Everton Luduvice Moraes | Brazil | 39:32 |
12 | Néstor García | Uruguay | 39:44 |
13 | Marco Condori | Bolivia | 40:09 |
14 | Julián Berrío | Colombia | 40:12 |
15 | Eduardo Carrasco | Chile | 40:46 |
16 | Leonel Guevara | Venezuela | 42:05 |
17 | Ramón Aranda | Paraguay | 43:48 |
— | Zenón Patiño | Argentina | DNF |
— | Mariano Tarilo | Argentina | DNF |
Rank | Team | Points | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil
|
7 | |||||||||||||
Colombia
|
19 | |||||||||||||
— | Argentina
|
DNF |
- Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result.
Men's short race (4 km)
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
João Carlos Leite | Brazil | 12:03 | |
Daniel Bernardo das Neves | Brazil | 12:07 | |
Juan José Cruz | Argentina | 12:08 | |
4 | Márcio Ribeiro da Silva | Brazil | 12:08 |
5 | Ricardo Luiz da Silva | Brazil | 12:15 |
6 | Rômulo Wagner da Silva | Brazil | 12:23 |
7 | Jaime Valenzuela | Chile | 12:26 |
8 | Antonio Soliz | Argentina | 12:28 |
9 | Mariano Tarilo | Argentina | 12:30 |
10 | Zenón Patiño | Argentina | 12:35 |
11 | Oscar Mesa | Paraguay | 12:51 |
12 | Ramón Aranda | Paraguay | 13:22 |
13 | Carlos Barrientos | Paraguay | 13:33 |
14 | Lucas Panadero | Paraguay | 13:54 |
— | Ademir Fernandes da Silva | Brazil | DNF |
Rank | Team | Points | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil
|
7 | |||||||||||||
Argentina
|
20 | |||||||||||||
Paraguay
|
36 |
- Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result.