Recipient |
Citation |
Notes
|
Phillip Andrew Hedley Adams |
For service to the arts, particularly to film and television |
[1][3]
|
Robert Bozon Alderton |
For services to the profession of surveying and to the community
|
Eileen Armstrong |
For service to nursing, particularly geriatric nursing
|
Noel Bruce Aspery |
For service to banking
|
Dr Anthony Michael Atkins |
For service to international relations, particularly in the field of famine relief and agricultural development in Africa
|
Donald William Barkley |
For service to local government and primary industry
|
George Edgerton Barlow |
For service to the Public Service, particularly as Deputy Chief Defence Scientist
|
Arthur Lindsay Barnett |
For service to the Public Service, particularly with the Electoral Commission, NSW
|
Reginald James Bartley |
For service to public service, particularly to the legal profession
|
Dr Catherine Helen Berndt |
For service to anthropology, particularly in relation to the Aboriginal society and culture
|
Emeritus Prof Ronald Murray Berndt |
For service to anthropology, particularly in relation to the Aboriginal society and culture
|
Maurice Gregory Binstead |
For service to the beef cattle industry
|
Frederick John Blight |
For service to literature and education
|
Eric Bogle |
For service to the performing arts as a songwriter and singer
|
William Bolitho |
For service to the Australian shipping industry
|
John Hanson Boorne |
For service to the manufacturing industry, particularly in the field of design and production of medical and scientific apparatus
|
Wilby Laurence Brown |
For service to public service, particularly librarianship
|
John Cargher |
For service to the performing arts, particularly in the field of music
|
Salvatore Ross Catanzariti |
For service to the fruit canning industry
|
Nina Mikhailovna Christesen |
For service to education, particularly to the study of Slavic language and culture.
|
David Ross Coles |
For service to the sport of horse racing
|
Dr Alfred Brian Corrigan |
For service to health in the field of rheumatology and sports medicine
|
Peter Walkinshaw Cowan |
For service to Australian literature
|
Elaine Meredith Crome |
For service to local government
|
Desmond Crowe |
For service to primary industry, particularly as a representative of primary producers
|
Thomas Andrew Dalton |
For service to the housing industry and to the Bathurst-Orange Development Corporation
|
Dr David John David |
For service to science, particularly in the study of soils
|
Alan Keith Davidson, MBE |
For service to cricket
|
Samuel Robert Davie |
For service to education, particularly in the field of engineering
|
Dr Colin Boyne Degotardi |
For service to medicine in the field of psychiatry
|
James Thomas Dominguez |
For service to merchant banking and to the community
|
James Creswell Dooley |
For service to the science of geophysics and to the Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics
|
The Reverend Keith McCallum Dowding |
For service to the community and to international relations
|
Esther Mary Doyle |
For service to community welfare through the Catholic Women's League
|
Alice Eva Doyle |
For service to the restaurant industry and to the community
|
Edward Ruben Duke |
For service to education
|
Peter John Elliott |
For service to architecture, particularly in the field of public housing
|
Dr Wesley Earl Fabb |
For service to the medicine and to health education
|
Dr David Noel Morton Fearon |
For service to child health education
|
Councillor Allan Francis Fifield |
For service to the community and to local government
|
Ronald Edward Fowell |
For service to multiculturalism, particularly in the field of broadcasting
|
Eva Grace Geia |
For service to the Aboriginal and Islander community
|
Commissioner Alexander George Gillon, OBE |
For service to local government
|
The Reverend Canon Alfred James Glennon |
For service to the community and to religion
|
Alfred Joseph Goran |
For service to the law and to harness racing
|
David Morrice Gordon |
For service to horticulture and conservation, particularly in the growing of Australian flora
|
Harold Walter Green |
For service to community welfare, particularly through the Sydney City Mission and the Wesley Central Mission
|
Keith Murray Grundy |
For service to the community, particularly the Specific Learning Difficulties Association of South Australia
|
His Excellency Walter Philip John Handmer |
For public service as a diplomatic representative
|
Edward Joseph Hanlon |
For service to those with impaired vision and to the sport of weightlifting
|
John Lawrence Harrower |
For service to secondary industry, particularly to the small business community
|
Professor Bernard Joseph Hickey |
For service to education and the study of Australian literature overseas
|
George Leslie Hollings |
For service to journalism
|
Isobel Ada Humphery |
For service to the community, particularly to war widows, and for service to education
|
Kenneth William David Jack, MBE |
For service to the arts, particularly to watercolour painting
|
Dr Lawrence Alexander Sidney Johnson |
For service to the science of botany as Director of the Royal Botanic Gardens in Sydney
|
His Honour Judge David Anthony Talbot Jones |
For public service, particularly as Chairman of the Australian Broadcasting Tribunal
|
Jack Jordan |
For service to education, particularly in the field of technical and further education
|
John Geoffrey Keegan |
For service to the heavy engineering industry
|
Karl Hubert Knappstein |
For service to the wine and brandy industry
|
Walter Alfred Kober |
For service to the iron ore industry
|
Christopher Joseph Lancucki |
For service to the community, particularly the Polish community
|
Hartwell George Lander |
For service to the community, particularly in the fields of road trauma, the law and youth
|
Dr Margaret Stuart Leggatt |
For service to those with schizophrenia and to their families
|
Walter Max Leopold Lippmann, MBE |
For service to the welfare of ethnic communities
|
Ivor Maurice Lloyd |
For service to secondary industry
|
Fritz Karl Heinz Lowen |
For service to the furniture design and manufacturing industry
|
Jean Paton McKinnon Marshall |
For service to the performing arts, particularly as a theatre director
|
David Lloyd Martin |
For service to the performing arts as an administrator
|
Cornelius Harris Martin |
For service to the mining industry, particularly coal mining
|
Donald Arthur McKechnie |
For service to primary industry, particularly to the Queensland grain industry
|
Dr Theodore Richard Morley |
For service to medicine, particularly in the field of anaesthetics, and to the community
|
Dr Maurice Joseph Mulcahy |
For service to conservation and to agriculture science
|
David Henry Murden |
For service to the building industry
|
Dennis Hans Olsen |
For service to the performing arts
|
Dr Andrew Delbridge Osborn |
For service to library science
|
Ruth Park (Niland) |
For service to literature
|
Frederick Henry Parslow |
For service to the performing arts
|
Brother Kenneth William Payne |
For service to education
|
Noel Michael Pelly |
For service to the performing arts, particularly to ballet
|
Bruce Leslie Petty |
For service to the media as a cartoonist
|
Cedar Prest |
For service to the art of stained glass and to the community, particularly youth
|
Bruce Rowcliffe Redpath |
For service to the road transport industry and to the community
|
John Joseph Roarty |
For service to the welfare of those with physical and intellectual disabilities
|
Dr Maurice Joseph Sainsbury, RFD |
For service to medicine, particularly in the field of psychiatry
|
Maxwell Thomas Sandow |
For service to the community
|
Donald Sarah |
For service to the building and construction industry
|
Professor Edward Scott |
For service to education
|
Jan Boleslav Sedivka |
For service to music
|
Austin Joseph Selleck |
For public service, particularly with the Defence Service Homes Corporation
|
Dr Stefania Winifred Siedlecky |
For public service, particularly in the field of women's health
|
David Lindsay Sims |
For service to the manufacturing industry, particularly in the field of international trade
|
Roy Edwin Skinner, ED |
For service to international relations through the United Nations Organisation
|
Graham Haughton Slee |
For service to secondary industry, particularly to the metal trades industry
|
Florence Clare Strangman Taylor |
For service to music
|
Gregory Lawton Taylor, OAM |
For service to international relations and to the community
|
Professor David Evatt Tunley |
For service to music as a composer and educator
|
Thomas Tycho, MBE |
For service to music, particularly through training and encouraging young talent
|
Leon Albert Vidler |
For service to the welfare of those with impaired hearing, particularly in the field of education
|
Gordon Charles Watson |
For service to music as a performer and as a teacher
|
Kathleen Nance Watson |
For service to education
|
Ellis Bryson John Wayland, RFD ED |
For service to the community, particularly to the South Australian 150 Jubilee Celebrations
|
Gerald Wells |
For service to commerce
|
Peter Denis White |
For service to the cattle industry and to equestrian sport
|
Freda Leslie Whitlam |
For service to education and to the community
|
Raymond Wells Whitrod, CVO QPM |
For service to Australian law enforcement, to victims of crime and to the community
|
Stanley James Willmott |
For service to the media, particularly to commercial radio and television
|
David Roy Woodrow, RFD ED |
For service to education, particularly in the field of computer studies
|
Robert Raymond Woodward |
For service to architecture, particularly in the field of fountain design
|
Dr Robert Charles Wright |
For service to medicine, particularly to the development of the advanced life support system within the New South Wales Ambulance Service
|
Robert John Yeomans |
For service to the community
|
Carla Maria Zampatti (Spender) |
For service to the fashion industry as a designer and manufacturer
|